?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 October 2012 @ 04:09 pm
history's mistakes mix  
a mix for bob5fic's Hot Mess AU History's Mistakes

may the music break your brains and hearts as much as bob did unto us with her weaving of the words and worlds. thanks to daxcat79 for the artwork and feedback along with cybermathwitch, hufflepuffsneak, anuna_81 and sugar_fey for all their input and serving as a sound board. WOMEN, YOU ROCK.

history1

*please comment if taking so i can track bandwidth usage

black hearted love / pj harvey
call out my name in rapture
i volunteer my soul for murder


//

growing old is getting old / silversun pickups
maybe your own devices will keep you afraid and cold
but i memorized your smile lines when lips divide


//

volcano / damien rice
another phase of finding what I really need is what makes me bleed
and like a new disease she's still too young to treat


//

time is running out / muse
tried to give you up but i'm addicted now that you know i'm trapped
sense of elation you'd never dream of breaking this fixation


//

sullen girl / fiona apple
days like this i don't know what to do with myself all day and all night
i wander the halls along the walls and under my breath i say to myself i need fuel to take flight


//

country interlude / chester french^
can i get a rise make a big surprise
live between her thighs all the way


//

tantra / alanis morissette
and you unlock me love in ways only you can
you keep me moving 'tween power and submission


//

protect me from what i want / placebo
maybe we're victims of fate

//

enjoy the silence / tori amos
words are trivial pleasures remain so does the pain
words are meaningless and forgettable


//

what hold / william fitzsimmons
stillness come and lay your head beside a better burden
until the heal has come you will see sunlight again


//

.zip

^m4a format

history2
 
 
 
workerbee73 on October 7th, 2012 02:42 am (UTC)
holy shit y'all this is glorious. the song choices.... perfection.
Sunny: Avengers Clint boomsunny_serenity on October 7th, 2012 04:57 am (UTC)
yay!
(no subject) - shanynde on October 25th, 2012 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
I'm not weird, I'm limited edition: all the capslock everanuna_81 on October 7th, 2012 08:42 am (UTC)
Re: *shaking, crying, hyperventilating, dying*
BWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA! WIIIIN!
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: WW Donna WIN!sunny_serenity on October 8th, 2012 05:59 am (UTC)
just sent this out wide on the comms. i hope you get an influx of hits and reviews because reasons.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: HP high fivessunny_serenity on October 7th, 2012 03:46 am (UTC)
ehehehehehehehehe. mission: accomplished.

*high fives co-conspirators*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on October 7th, 2012 04:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - cybermathwitch on October 7th, 2012 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Sunnysunny_serenity on October 7th, 2012 03:51 am (UTC)
i have the correct lyrics. when i get to my comp i'll post them for you.
(Deleted comment)
correct tantra lyric - sunny_serenity on October 8th, 2012 06:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
Re: correct tantra lyric - nessataleweaver on October 8th, 2012 12:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: correct tantra lyric - sunny_serenity on October 8th, 2012 05:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Re: correct tantra lyric - sunny_serenity on October 8th, 2012 05:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: Music Torisunny_serenity on October 7th, 2012 04:24 am (UTC)
thought you'd enjoy that.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: Avengers assholes in russiasunny_serenity on October 7th, 2012 04:24 am (UTC)
Nika: movie | avengers {hawkeye}remainvanishing on October 7th, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
Your music taste is perfection, always!
Plus the hotness of those two... I'm gonna just sit and appreciate for a moment.

Edited at 2012-10-07 06:38 pm (UTC)
Sunny: Avengers super sexy spiessunny_serenity on October 8th, 2012 06:06 am (UTC)
thanks, darlin'.

it's not hard to get lost in the pretty...
Korencybermathwitch on October 7th, 2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
YAY! What an awesome mix!!! :D
Sunny: Merlin Girl Hugsunny_serenity on October 8th, 2012 06:05 am (UTC)
thanks for ALL your help. couldn't have done it without you!
(no subject) - cybermathwitch on October 12th, 2012 02:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
workerbee73 on October 7th, 2012 08:43 pm (UTC)
Coming back to say that the artwork for this is just as stunning as the song selection. I can't stop staring; y'all did such an amazing job. <33333333333
Sunny: Avengers assholes are really big assholesunny_serenity on October 8th, 2012 06:04 am (UTC)
dude, daxy has some powerful image fu. she's amazing and makes me want to delete my photoshop.
Sophiesarahsoph on October 9th, 2012 02:13 pm (UTC)
There's another mix? :D <3 So looking forward to listening, it looks amazing.
Sirisiricerasi on October 11th, 2012 06:55 pm (UTC)
GAH LOVE!!
Serenahelikedmyshoes on October 15th, 2012 12:41 am (UTC)
I am SO EXCITED to listen to this. Perfect mix is perfect. And that cover- good lord. I need to go reread.
folie_lexfolie_lex on October 15th, 2012 07:08 am (UTC)
Snaggin'!!!!

Yattara, Human Being In Trainingyattara on October 25th, 2012 12:18 pm (UTC)
Taking. This looks fantastic!