?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 December 2010 @ 12:49 pm
put out the fires boys don't stop don't stop  
Just one short one this time cos I know youse alls are in FINALS HELL WEEK and need to like, fucking study or something. Introspective tiems with a side order of some heavy existentialism taking place after OotP pre-HBP.
Heaven
by MattUF1

Can we get a round of applause for this? All I can say is: WORD. And that I am grateful for the R/Hr's I do know cos they are actually awesomesauce and stay away from this kind of wank. LOVE YOU GUYSES.

“I think it is really strange how so many people are making the same arguments and not bothering to provide a bit of evidence behind it. “Harry and Hermione are too serious.” You do realize they are fighting a war and are prepared for the fact that they may die? Yeah, I don’t understand why they’re so gloomy either (that’s sarcasm, by the way, for those who take things so damn literally). Everyone says how much fun Ron and Hermione have together… what is ONE scene in the book that this happened? Hm? Just because Ron has made a few jokes in the books and movies doesn’t mean crap for this argument, because Harry’s made one or two here and there too. He hasn’t been serious the entire bloody series. So that completely debunks THAT theory.

What was the other argument that people won’t shut up about? The brother-sister thing? If that’s truly the best argument you can come up with, I can apply it right back to Ron and Hermione, which fits even better! I have never had Harry and Hermione’s relationship with any of my siblings. But, believe it or not, I DO fight and bicker like a 5 year old with them pretty often… GASP! That must mean we are destined to be together! Seriously? Provide evidence and a decent argument than “na, na, na, na, na, na!” when you want to make a point that’s worth considering.

The thing that ticks me off most though is people’s inability to acknowledge the opposing side’s points logically and respectfully. The people who are so stubborn and biased that they look at Harry/Hermione’s dance scene and call it awkward, when it was really just incredibly well done and undeniably sweet (whether you look at it from a romantic or friendship point of view, it was still sweet!). I can acknowledge that the piano scene and a few other scenes between Ron/Hermione were quite cute - I don’t jump out of my skin to call it lousy and awkward (though I can’t say the same for Harry and Ginny’s scene… you do realize how incredibly cheesy and bad that was, don’t you? She had to walk down from her room with her dress unzipped, just to find Harry to zip it up. Desperate much?).
Harmony shippers aren’t “delusional,” we just objectively look at Harry and Hermione’s relationship versus Ron and Hermione’s (like this article did) and would like to make the point that we personally hold the opinion that Harry and Hermione would have made a better couple. I don’t deny that there was the opposites-attract, I-hate-you-but-really-love-you thing going for Hermione and Ron (JKR obviously thought so), but I hold the belief that Harry/Hermione’s friendship had more potential to grow into something more meaningful and beautiful and lasting (this article sums it up pretty well) than Hermione and Ron’s (all of you platonic-pushers do realize that Hermione and Ron were platonic too, right? They didn’t jump into the sack when they were 11). Disagree, and think Ron and Hermione’s relationship has more depth? Reply, and give some evidence, because I have yet to see a logical argument backed by anything.”

like, really JK? REALLY?!
“Now the fact is that Hermione shares moments with Harry that Ron will never be able to participate in. He walked out. She shared something very intense with Harry. So I think it could have gone that way.” - JK Rowling


30 Days of Harry Potter

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
Day 7
Day 8
Day 9
Day 10
Day 11

12. Favorite movie scene(s)

The whole of PoA is my fave, obvs. But this one made me roflmao and then cry:


This in CoS. Wizard's first fail:


This in CoS:


This in GoF:


The passing of the map:


Gred and Forge wreaking havoc with their stick-it-to-da-man-diosis:






The 'W' is for WIN:


Ron hating spiders and longing for butterflys. Oh, RON:


Boys being boys:


Dobby likes Luna:


Dear person whoever made this gif,


THANK YOU

Oh come on don't act all fucking surprised. What really gets me is the fact that he's kinda totally INHALING HER. OMG WHUT?! AM I THE ONLY ONE SEEING THIS? SOMEBODY NEEDS TO WRITE THIS BOY'S MIND AT THIS MOMENT.

OMG AND THIS:


HOLY FUCKING SHIT I FUCKING DIED. WTF IS THIS AWESOMERY?!?! WHAT IS THIS LOOK?! WHAT IS IT DAN?! TELL MEEEEEEEEEE!!! OMG! *DEAD* AND THEN THE PART THAT REALLY GETS ME IS WHEN HE TAKES THE FUCKING LOCKET OFF OF HER. LIKE, THIS MOMENT WE'RE ABOUT TO HAVE IS ONLY FOR YOU. AND JUST. DAMN. IT KILLS ME. THESE FUCKING KIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIDS. THIS FUCKING FANDOM. FUCK.

That is all.

13. Least favorite character(s)
14. Moments in the books/movies that made you cry
15. Whatever tickles your fancy
16. How have you participated in the fandom over the years?
17. Your favorite celebs from the movies or fandom
18. If you could change one thing about canon, what would it be?
19. A favorite fanart
20. A favorite quote
21. How has the HP fandom connected you to other fandoms, interests, or people?
22. Your favorite villain
23. Share some HP icons
24. Rant about Steve Kloves something
25. Song that reminds you of HP
26. What aspect of the books has been best translated to film?
27. What aspect of the books has been most poorly translated to film?
28. Hogwarts subject you would most like to take
29. Favorite location
30. Whatever tickles your fancy
 
 
Current Mood: hungryhungry
Current Music: Hospital Beds ~ Florence and the Machine
 
 
 
you could be my unintended love: film. jd'e ll you took my hand andsweet_iolanthe on December 15th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)


that is all.
Sunny: HP closersunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 03:43 am (UTC)
They reduce us to gifs.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: HP watch me burnsunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 03:48 am (UTC)
It must be shared!
dillpickle: H/Hr Dancepoppypickle on December 15th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Your posts are made of SO MUCH WIN I can't even handle it!
Sunny: HP dancesunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 04:25 am (UTC)
Honestly, these kids make it easy. I am a slave.
dillpickle: H/Hr -- DHpoppypickle on December 16th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
You are the resident fic goddess on my fic list, so I should ask you -- I'm hunting down an old H/Hr fic I read that I *think* was called "With No Room for a Pardon". It was inspired by the Damien Rice song "Accidental Babies". I cannot find it anywhere and it is making me feel ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh...
Sunny: HP Voldy Voldy Voldysunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 08:07 am (UTC)
That sounds vaguely familiar... Does it take place as an EWE or more of a post-war/pre-crapilogue time period or is it more towards the Hogwarts years? That might help narrow down the search. In the meantime I will try my best to see if I can find it.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: HP the possibilitysunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 04:16 am (UTC)
*APPLAUDS* YOU BIG DAMN HERO, YOU. IF ONLY THIS FANDOM WAS FREE OF WANK IT'D BE PARADISE. BUT PEOPLE LIKE YOU MAKE IT BETTER. TRUFAX.

i think i broke my comp with tumblr & my LJ with harry potter. and i don't mind one bit. these fucking kids.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: HP crapiloguesunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 06:51 pm (UTC)
OH COME ON! YOU HAVE RESTRAINT IN A MEDIUM WHERE BEING NASTY AND HORRIBLE RESULT IN NO REAL CONSEQUENCES (JUST KINDA MAKES YOU A SHITTY HUMAN) BECAUSE IT'S NOT REALLY ABOUT STUFF THAT MATTERS... EXCEPT FOR WHEN IT DOES. AND THAT MAKES YOU AN AWESOME PERSON FOR DIGNIFYING OTHERS WITH RESPECT AND KEEPING THOSE INSIDE THOUGHTS inside UNLIKE SOME WANKERS THAT BELIEVE EVERYONESHOULDTHINKLIKEMEEEEEEEANDTHEWHOLEUNIVERSEMUSTKNOWEEEEET. HEY I'M ALL FOR THE SLY HOUSE. I GOT SORTED EQUALLY/SEPARATELY INTO THAT AND HUFFLEPUFF. idek.

erm, dunno? maybe? i'm everythingismusical over thar.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: HP subtextsunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
LOL. AS WELL YOU SHOULD. BUT CAN'T WE ALL BE LIKE THAT AT TIMES? ESPECIALLY WHEN IT COMES TO SOMETHING AS CLOSE TO THE HEART AS THESE KIDS. COS, FUCK.





oh yes, i am following you... all the names throw me off. tumblr is my crack.

Samneverpretend on December 16th, 2010 12:57 am (UTC)
YESSS to that entire rebuttal up there. I've always maintained that Ron/Hermione had development, absolutely: I just didn't like it. It was a matter of preference. The fact that (some, not all) Ron/Hermione shippers can't extend the same courtesy, and resort to petty arguments that make no sense is really weird to me. Like. You won. At this point, isn't it even more okay to at least acknowledge the legitimacy of the other side? Don't understand, will never ever understand. Oh well. I'm met plenty of nice Ron/Hermione shippers though so I can't really complain.
Sunnysunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 03:22 am (UTC)
I guess like with anything there will always be a smaller more vocal group composed of blind devotees and a quieter but larger reasonable contingent lurking contentedly. Methinks I made friends with the latter group. They're nice.
borg_princess: hermione-justdon'tborg_princess on December 16th, 2010 08:24 am (UTC)
I've always maintained that Ron/Hermione had development, absolutely: I just didn't like it

*dies* That's the most perfect way to put it! So using that the next time I wind up debating this. Because...YES. I can't believe that phrasing has never occurred to me. Mainly, I was just flailing in outrage over how vicious insults and petty bickering and SNOGGING OTHER GIRLS and ATTACK CANARIES counted as romance. O.o

really weird to me. Like. You won.

ITA. I don't understand sore winners. Like you said, they won, so wtf with trying to crush all the H/Hr fans who already had their hopes and dreams stomped on and ground into the dirt? How hard is it to be gracious in victory? Jeez!

But no, they (generalization, not all are that way) just are not happy unless everyone agrees with their way of seeing things (if you don't, you're DELUSIONAL. It's in the text, it doesn't matter what else was hinted at or what potential there was, blah blah blah) or they just cut down everyone with the audcity to have a different interpretation!
Samneverpretend on December 17th, 2010 04:35 am (UTC)
Haha thank you! Glad to help fight the good fight in any way.

Ugh I try really hard not to think of the canaries. Or HBP in general.
borg_princess: hermione-quillborg_princess on December 17th, 2010 04:40 am (UTC)
*squish*

Same. I haven't read it the whole way through again, I just refer to it for my various arguments, lol, but I won't read it properly again. *shudders*

I wonder if it's just 'coz it's Ron that it's funny? I hate that people see that as a 'girl power' moment. Like, what if Ron had seen her snogging Viktor and hexed her, leaving her with large cuts all over? Pretty sure that would be seen as abuse.

Or what if Ginny had hexed Harry when he broke up with her? Would that be a girl power moment, or would it be a bad thing 'coz it's our hero that's getting hurt, instead of his bumbling sidekick?

Edited at 2010-12-17 04:41 am (UTC)
(Anonymous) on December 16th, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
MattUF1
That was my story you had in your post up there, I googled my username (I don't really know why-boredom I suppose) and this post came up, I hope you liked it.
Sunnysunny_serenity on December 16th, 2010 06:44 pm (UTC)
Re: MattUF1
Indeed I did like it. Hence, the rec! It was very quiet and hushed but very them.
A Figure Of Speech: [harry potter]afigureofspeech on December 17th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
Ooh, so many shiny gifs! :D

What is that big long this you are quoting from? Can you link to the source, because I'd really like to see it.

“Now the fact is that Hermione shares moments with Harry that Ron will never be able to participate in. He walked out. She shared something very intense with Harry. So I think it could have gone that way.”

I think I've read this before. Which of course makes me go WELL THEN WHY DIDN'T IT?!? I mean, it's not like they haven't shared stuff before. Most specifically I think of the whole time-turner adventure in PoA. And if I read the books again I'd probably find more things. :(

Anything with the twins is guaranteed to be a favorite of mine. Hermione will also do that. Andandand I don't even know. Anytime Snape takes disciplinary action too lol. AND ~DANCING.
Sunny: HP Snapesunny_serenity on December 18th, 2010 03:57 am (UTC)
tumblr post is HERE at fuckyeahharryhermione

How can PTBs make me fall so in love with an equal amount of so much hate. idek when they say stuff like that... just. WHAT?! WHY DO YOU TORTURE ME?! I'm doing a re-watch and it's oh so awesome I keep going 'awwww' but I don't think I could do a re-read again though. Too much pain.

WE AGREE SO MUCH ON THIS.
A Figure Of Speech: [harry potter]afigureofspeech on December 21st, 2010 11:57 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :) That's really well said.

I definitely have to be in the mood to rewatch. Like, there are some shows and movies that I love but that doesn't mean I'd watch them over and over again. It just gets tired after a while. And in this case, it's like STOP IT I KNOW HOW THIS ENDS DON'T DO THIS TO ME. But they do. Every. Time. These kids! Just break my heart. :'(

WE DO. THAT'S WHY I'VE BEEN STALKING YOUR JOURNAL SO MUCH LOL. ♥
Sunny: HP emptysunny_serenity on December 23rd, 2010 12:09 am (UTC)
So far my re-watch has been most satisfactory but that's probably cos I didn't really watch OotP too closely.
madderbradmadderbrad on December 22nd, 2010 11:50 am (UTC)
The brother-sister thing? If that’s truly the best argument you can come up with, I can apply it right back to Ron and Hermione, which fits even better! I have never had Harry and Hermione’s relationship with any of my siblings. But, believe it or not, I DO fight and bicker like a 5 year old with them pretty often…

Exactly. Fighting is something any pair of siblings will do, but with R/Hr it's supposed to be true luv. Hmmmph.

I think it's Ron's jealousy which makes R/Hr work for its fans. Ron was jealous of Krum, therefore he was in lurve with Hermione, no need to think any further. And - despite there being no evidence at all - the reciprocal was assumed, that she loved him in turn. Because things are just that simple in the artificial Rowling universe.
Sunny: HP rock onsunny_serenity on December 22nd, 2010 06:21 pm (UTC)
LOL! Mister, you stole the words from my mouth. That characterisation of Ron wanting what he can't have being applicable to people/persons/Hermione is something I did not agree with. He's a better human than that and JK abused him. Poor guy.