?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 November 2010 @ 07:25 pm
Disease and Death Wrapped in Darkness and Silence  
Trek Reboot had an atypical ending. It fought the summer action movie trope of The Hero gets The Girl. I loved that. It dared to step outside the box. It boldly went. The Girl was not 'worn down' by The Hero's charming ways or dazzling smile, she gave him the GTFO consolation card. She is strong and compelling and owner of her agency and that is just bad. ass. She wouldn't allow anything/one to hold sway over her chosen course of direction. She would never act on anything just because, she needs to believe in it first. She has this unshakable reasoning of doing the right thing for the right reason. So, I don't understand the urge some have to portray a female character, such as she, with overtones of bitchy shrewish behaviour. IDEK. Women can kick ass in stories without the author(s) resorting to stereotypical conventions. Nyota Uhura is a BAMF and should be treated as such. She worked her ass of to get respect. She deserves it damn it. Respect.



Kirk is a complicated guy. He's always fighting and raging and when he's done, he fights and rages some more because he does not. know. how to quit. He fights to keep what he's attained. He acts like he disregards what others need/want/think of/from him yet through his course of action(s), insanely fights like hell for it. He wants people to respect him and when they don't he charms (or beats) them into falling for it. Not that he does it insincerely, he's just probably really tired of struggling with his own personal identity and how that translates into the way people view him. He's always going to be That Brave Man's Son. Never to be known for who he is as a person hence, insane shenanigans driven by this undeniable sense of right and wrong. This sense of doing the right thing for others and that is bad. ass. Many portray him as an asshat (which he totally is sometimes) or a manwhore (which he totally is sometimes) and most often a jerk. However, that ingrained tenacity of getting shit done regardless of the consequence is always in tact. He gets a fairer shake on the character end. So does Spock and McCoy and Sulu and Scotty... hell everyone that isn't Uhura gets a fair deal on character in fanfic. WTF?! I like to see fic where the scales are even. It's hard to find in this fandom. (OrImnotlookingintherightplace)



I think there's something in Kirk's interactions with Uhura that makes him want to be better. Worthy. To earn her respect because it is not so easily doled out. It's something that probably impacts him to a greater degree when he realises Spock gets the girl. She is not the kind of woman that falls into convention. That, is interesting. Kirk obviously sees/knows this, but he's a convention so therefore, no falling. *nod* There's a safety zone that he can operate within but not fully navigate solo because Uhura is completely self-realised which is something he, at this point in time, is not. I can't help but ship them harder because of the impossibility of them actually becoming something in canon. The Spock factor is a huge one and most fic writers either kill him off or make him TOTALLY gay for McCoy/Sulu/Chekov/anythingwithadick and that is so freaking irritating and completely OOC. Like, WTH?! I want to pull hairs out of peoples skulls. Sometimes things don't work out because they just don't work out. There is no bad guy. Things fall apart and shitty writing makes me want to craft find a story where that is portrayed. Freakin' A. BTW, does anybody else ship K/U on my flist?



Yes, all of this is because I am hoping like hell Orci and Kurtzman keep this in mind as they write the next one. I don't think I could handle it if they completely undermined their own awesome by falling into uninspired boring story telling a la Michael Bay. Please don't subscribe to that pattern of mindlessness. Ugh. I'm curious to see how TPTBs will navigate this new Trek. Until then I must rely on fandom to make these 18 or so months pass...

Just one more time cos this fic OWNS MY SOUL:
In Our Nature by ninety6tears

Uhura is a bad. ass. g. q. m. f. fic:
Another Boy, Another Planet by vaingirlfic

Sparsely detailed fic of awesomely awesome K/U ship:
Our Veins Run Parallel by hazyflights

Not my normal fare of fic (K/U/S; that woeful conventional trap of SpockisinlurvewithKirk) but it has a good ending. Don't judge, I don't have much to work with here, okay? Just read it:
Once More unto the Breach/Logic Will Break Your Heart by 1297

Fun arty stuff that had me roflmao:
Reboot Art Meme/Reboot Art Meme 2

Je m'appelle James Tiberius Kirk:


And because I have been living under a rock and totally missed this lame promo pic, jeez Paramount a little effort, please:



Have s'more GQness:



















JUNE 29 2012 BITCHES!!1!
 
 
Current Mood: accomplishedaccomplished
Current Music: Infinity ~ The XX
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: ST The Prettysunny_serenity on November 12th, 2010 08:40 pm (UTC)
HELLS YES!!! ELEVENTY HUNDRED!!!! They announced it on like the sixth of November... IDK. HOW MUCH DO WE WANT TO SEE UHURA KICK SOME ASS?!?!

I can friend!ship K/U as much as I ship!ship them. I know it won't be end game with the latter but I do like when they get to that point of interaction beyond something sexual and connect on Person Level. This movie is so totally wicked awesome. And, yes. Exactly. Chris and Zoe ooze charisma. I couldn't define that before... thankyou!
Luxuria_Oceanus: Billie: Starry Gazeluxuria_oceanus on November 16th, 2010 01:33 am (UTC)
Yup, I totally missed this.

LOL @ picture of McCoy on the chair XD

Hmmm... Well, I'm not against any ship, and I'm certainly not against the idea of K/U, though I'm more of a S/U, I don't diss!

However, huh? Explain... K/U fics only become K/U-ish by turning Spock GAY?!

...really?
Sunny: ST The Prettysunny_serenity on November 16th, 2010 05:43 am (UTC)
LOL! Karl Urban in a chair full of sex? Yes, please!

Oh, don't get me wrong I am freaking all about the Uhura/Spock as much as the next fangirl cos OMG!YES! when it first came out I was all up in that business with comms and fics and mixes and everygthingeverproducedbyfandom, but I can't help but root for the underdog. I'm a sucker for the little guy. Plus, the less popular a pairing/fandom/thing the more likely I am to support it (double edged sword!)cos little things need lurve too, ya know? That being stated, most of the K/U/S fics I've come across, and mind you I'm probably not casting my net wide enough cos 1) I am a lazy bitch, 2) search engines and I are NOT friends, 3) my GoogleFu is very weak, so, most of the fics I come across in fandom, either here on LJ or on The Pit, contrive ways to make K/U/S work for them.

You know, like forcing a mold upon an un-mold-able thing. They undermine a character and project what they want to happen to said character in order to facilitating their own world. Or even worse, conveniently push them to the side by pairing them up with Character X just so their ship works out. It's just lazy writing and it irks me because it shows 1) lack of creativity in a world where creativity is a PILLAR and 2) omg how can you call yourself a fan when you fall back on your laurels like that?! It shows no love, IMO. Also, and this is more likely the answer to all of my frustrations: majority of the fandom is made up of fifteen year olds.

So, it's not so much as ALL K/U is only possible because 'writers' have made Spock or anyothermalecharacter gay but the fact that I am severely disappointed in my very own fandom because I see/love/appreciate the awesomeness that comes from my S/U fandom and it makes me jealous (double edged sword!redux!). Also the fact remains: Sparky SPOILED ME SILLY WITH ITS AWESOME FAN PEOPLE WHO MAKE AWESOME FAN THINGS WITH AWESOMENESS!

...wow, so I hope that explained things better cos sometimes what I think and feel doesn't come out right in print/type cos my brain is broken. LOL.
Luxuria_Oceanus: FFM: Silly what?luxuria_oceanus on November 23rd, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
LOL Brain is not broken, don't worry, I get it.

Well, we are usually fans of the underdog :-P doesn't mean we don't appreciate the originals... we just see the potential in others. Hey, chemistry is universal! (O.o Now, did THAT make sense?)
Sunny: FF Mal Zoe dancesunny_serenity on November 23rd, 2010 04:24 am (UTC)
Sometimes I can't sentence properly my thoughts/feelings/etc on a particular thing in type... text... non-verbal communication forms so I over use words for a really simple idea. Oi! *headdesk* I'm so glad YOU UNDERSTAND ME. *glomp*

Absolute, complete, total, perfect sense.
Luxuria_Oceanus: QAFBJ: Hug Attackluxuria_oceanus on November 24th, 2010 01:21 am (UTC)
OHMYGODS!

I do that all the time!

Even at work, when my co-worker asks me something, I over-explain it and she's like, "Errr, couldn't you have just said no?"

NO! Things must be explained to prove our degree of knowledge and dedication to the matter at hand, dang it!

*loves*
snape-livessnape_lives on February 7th, 2013 06:25 pm (UTC)
I know I am totally late to the party here but I just read your article and I had to comment.

First of all, I could've written this myself, word for word! I completely agree with every you wrote here. For the past month, I have been ENGROSSED in Spock/Uhura (my OTP) and Kirk/Uhura (who I also like and ship) fanfics. I have read quite a few.

I agree that many writers portray her as a one dimensional angry bitch and that is just WRONG! Also I agree with what you said that something about Uhura makes Kirk wants to be a better person. That is part of the reason why I love the K/U dynamic. They have great chemistry and Kirk can let his true person shine through with the help of Uhura's love. I also 100% agree with the Spock assessment. That is something that really bugs me in MANY fics I read. I much more appreciate the fact that maybe they just couldn't make it work after the trauma of Vulcan? I think that is much more realistic than them breaking up and him jumping into bed with McCoy.

I love Kirk/Uhura together. What makes me most sad is that I CAN NOT find a meaty fic (more than a drabble or one shot) where Kirk and Uhura actually fall in love, get married and have a family on the Enterprise. I would absolutely kill to read something like that.

Edited at 2013-02-07 06:27 pm (UTC)
Sunny: ST The Prettysunny_serenity on February 7th, 2013 06:42 pm (UTC)
well then you totally have to read In Our Nature by ninety6tears because it is all about how the K/U relationship is complicated in the face of a dystopian timeline that they get stranded in due to a transporter accident. it's a very multi-faceted piece of work full of subtle and confrontational subject matter. it's also really great with handling that delicate balance of plot influencing character and vice versa. read all the warnings tho, it's pretty heavy.

i also think the chemistry between saldaña and pine has much more dynamict chemistry than her chemistry with quinto. *shrug*
snape-livessnape_lives on February 7th, 2013 07:51 pm (UTC)
That's funny you mention In Our Nature. I've had that story open on a tab in my browser now for about 4 days. I haven't read it because I guess I'm a little intimidated by the Mirrorverse. Thank you for the recommendation. I will actually read it this time.

I agree that Zoe's chemistry with Chris is hot, as well as her's with Zachary. I hate that the Kirk/Uhura fan base is fairly small as there really aren't a lot of fics out there featuring the two compared to the other combinations. I am actually dismayed a bit because I think Kirk gets a love interest in Beyond the Darkness so that means that all of the new fics are going to focus on that relationship. Where will that leave our Kirk and Uhura stories? Thanks again for the rec.