?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2010 @ 01:38 pm
That SVU Atlantis Fic...  
HOLY SHIT, if 'the letter' ends up being ELLIOT HAS CANCER AND IS GOING TO DIE, I'M SO TOTALLY DONE WITH ABUSIVE BOYFRIEND!!! HE CANNOT DIE AFTER THEY FINALLY ARE IN A PLACE WHERE THEY DON'T HAVE TO TALK THROUGH THE SILENCES BUT LAY EVERYTHING IN THE OPEN AND ARE HONEST AND BRIGHT AND JUST... HE CANNOT HAVE A FATAL DISEASE THAT WILL KILL HIM IN THE NEXT THREE MONTHS COS I WILL DIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!1!11!!

Now, if it is like I think it is, and it's his retirement papers and stuff then I'm okay with that. I think he's just blowing Liv's possible reaction out of proportion cos they really don't know how to deal with each other yet so that, I can see him being all insecure and flaily mcflailerson. If it goes that he signed up with the Marines again and is being deployed to the middle of a war zone, I'm okay with that too because then I can see Liv being everlovin' girlfriend of awesome.
BUT HE CANNOT BE DYYYYYYYYYYYIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIINNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG!!!1!!1!111!! That would kill me dead.

'Kay, just had to hash that out...

I hate that this fic is making me all anxious and it's all nail biting and it's taking up my sleep time cos I stayed up til like, two in the morning reading the new chapter cos I kept leaving it and then coming back because I couldn't take it! I had to psyche myself up to read the damn thing. WTH?! I hate you abusive boyfriend fandom, bring home some Chinese for dinner, m'kay? *smooches*

For your fic accompaniment needs I present to thee: Grey ~ Ani Difranco
 
 
Current Mood: anxiousanxious
Current Music: What Am I Living For ~ Chuck Willis
 
 
 
andreawickedandcruel on October 28th, 2010 10:58 pm (UTC)
what's going on with svu? haven't watched since the premiere (more interested in elliot/olivia).
Sunny: HP Hermionesunny_serenity on October 29th, 2010 01:49 am (UTC)
Oh, hell if I know what's going on in the show. I occasionally glance at it whilst channel surfing. I was talking about THIS FIC CALLED ATLANTIS. It is epically El/Liv centric with the supposition that El takes a leave of absence after 12 years. BUT, it's a WIP and it's making me all anxious and thinky about abusive boyfriend fandom waaaaay more than I should. This is why I don't invest in WIPs. IT FREAKS ME OUT!!!
andreawickedandcruel on October 29th, 2010 10:03 am (UTC)
LOLOLOLOL YOU MANAGED TO COMPLETELY CONFUSE ME OMG. I thought you were talking about svu, then about sga, then i didnt know anymore and asked
Sunny: BSG Laura Kara laughsunny_serenity on October 29th, 2010 09:39 pm (UTC)
LOL! I'M SORRY! I did it to other people too because I wasn't articulate when I posted this because El/Liv eat up my cognitive reasoning factors they're so exhausting.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 06:51 am (UTC)
*blinks* Oh bb.
Also, that song is freakin perfect. ♥ LOVE.
Sunnysunny_serenity on October 29th, 2010 09:42 pm (UTC)
I'm still fretful. I need to stop thinking about this. *meep*

It's just, like, TOO perfect for where the fic is right now. Just... *sigh*
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 10:17 pm (UTC)
*snuggles* d'aww, think happy thoughts. find a happy place, yes?

You should totally suggest it to the author, she sounds like one of those people who loves music recs and it's kinda like that song was written for them :D
Sunny: Music TnS whanah?sunny_serenity on November 1st, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
There is no happy place. *pout*

Meh, that means I have to register an account and remember another password which I will probably never use again and just... it's too much work, but feel free to g'head and do it for me if you think it's great and that she'd use it. I tend to find that other people's personal choice for 'music I write to and am inspired by' differs greatly from my perception. Most of the time I'm like, 'HOW exactly did that move you because it's somewhat mediocre in my eyes' but then I realise someone might think the same of mine if ever I shared it so... *shrug* ...wow, I hope that made sense.
help, i'm alive ;;: cuddleodakota_rose on November 2nd, 2010 08:17 am (UTC)
*huggles tight*

Yep, there's always that. You have a good point there. Some music selections only make sense to the person writing the story...
Sometimes something works and there's just no particular reason why, only it does. It's an Apple Jacks thing!