?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 July 2010 @ 10:01 am
It's Official  
I don't know about this. Torchwood Season 4 So, YAY, they're coming back but NAY cos wtf is up with America being all up in this business? That's why we have Mulder and Scully. No. Seriously. Check it out. It's called The X-Files.
 
 
Current Mood: uncomfortableuncomfortable
Current Music: Geese of Beverly Road ~ The National
 
 
 
Christine (aka) Pineapple >^..^<: TorchwoodShoeschris4short on July 30th, 2010 02:38 am (UTC)
YEAH!!!! so very very happy!!!!
Sunny: DW Fangirl Runsunny_serenity on July 30th, 2010 10:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, I miss Gwen and Jack! ...and Ianto and Tosh and OWEN. I'm kind of hesitant about the Americanonisims tho. Every beloved UK show I've ever had has become bastardised in some way, shape or form by American teevee. :\ I always end up screaming at the screen GTFO OF MY SHOW!!!
Laney: Torchwood: Jack and Gwenlaregan on July 31st, 2010 07:12 am (UTC)
OY! I knows what you mean!! UGH. Ok, so heres the deal, I know that they're filming in america and in cardiff. i dont know how i feel about americans shoving their asses in the middle of everything. and i really hope that they DONT make this into an X-Files kinda thing.

What would really be neat is to have an international cast and to build upon that. The struggle of Gwen and her issues with Jack leaving, with most of the team being dead, her dealing with a baby and with Rhys. I would love to see Jack dealing with the fall out of his decision with his grandson and what happened to his daughter. Then to add a new element with a brand new ensemble cast of different races and languages and thoughts on life, might be a new and exciting way to refresh the show, given the sadness of the last two seasons.

Edited at 2010-07-31 07:13 am (UTC)
Sunny: CM Paget HELLO!sunny_serenity on July 31st, 2010 08:18 am (UTC)
There is nothing more to say than: WORD. ...well, and also, YOU LIVE IN MY BRAIN but that's not news.

Also, I MISS YOU LIKE CRAZY! WTF LIFE?!?!