?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 July 2009 @ 02:18 pm
Pretender movies and EPIC!CRACKY!FANDOM!IDEAS!  
Okay, so I finished The Pretender movies... and holy crap I want CONCLUSION!GODSDAMMIT!! WTF with the scrolls? Ancient prophecies? More doom 'n gloom? Some weird freaky deaky breeding programme to create an army of highly functioning Angelos? Cos that's totally possible in the world of Pretender. I want defiance of the system from Parker and Jarod making his OWN destiny. Godsdammit. There has to be fic about that, yes?

Jarod thinking the best of Parker and trying to appeal to a sense of normality for the two of them. Then the rejection from her. The angst. Oh, ship! Plus, Jarod referring to Parker as 'tall, brunette, great legs' had me ROFLMAO. So. True. Hell, they used her to double Julia Roberts in Pretty Woman. Then, after the squee was over, it was kinda weird to see them together on my screen for more than one scene.

Also, I didn't feel sorry for Ocee dying cos HOLY CRAP KISSUS INTERRUPTUS! DO YOU KNOW HOW LONG PEOPLE HAVE WAITED FOR THAT MOMENT???? DO YOU??!??! And she ruined it. RUINS IT I SAY! Also a funny little tidbit, when I was marathoning s4 The Old Man watched a few of them with me and goes: "You know, I always thought Jarod would end up with that girl that's chasing him, the one with the legs. How come that never happened?" Me: "Cos they got CANCELED." Him: "Stupid NBC." Me: "Word."





MUSIC!BONUS!


~ * ~

Epic!Crack!Idea! Charlie Crews gets loaned out to Brenda Johnson. Does she assist in his search for the higher ups that framed him? (The REAL reason made of awesome conspiracy not that shooting from the hip crap we got in s2. Puh-leez.) Or can she not handle his zenitude because of her crazy random tendencies? Or do they learn from each others respective crazy? Also, does Dani get assigned to the same unit and Brenda helps her get over her trust issues? Discuss.



~ * ~

ANOTHER Epic!Crack!Idea! All the twins in the 'verse square off for control of the galaxies. Leto & Ghanima. Luke & Leia. Parker & Lyle. Austin Powers & Dr. Evil. William & Marcus Corvinus. Glory & Ben. Nuala & Nurada. Pietro & Wanda. Adam & Adora. Fred & George. Sheldon & Missy. Artemis & Apollo. I vote for Leto & Ghani because they are ancient and eternal. Discuss.




~ * ~

I've been having a lot of Merlin dreams. None of which I can remember but when I wake, I know I've just visited Camelot or Albion. Frakking dreams. I WANT TO REMEMBER!! I feel so peaceful after waking from them.

~ * ~

Paget Brewster. She's made of funny. Seriously.


~ * ~

Tonight: LEVERAGE!!! I think Sophie gets held for ransom or something. YAY! ...and SYTYCD with Ellen DeGeneres as a judge. Hmmm.

~ * ~

Dragon babies: Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today!
 
 
Current Mood: hothot
Current Music: Flames ~ Vast
 
 
 
ardently blue: YAY DRAMA!!!aoihikari on July 23rd, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
OH THAT NON-KISS ON THE LAST PRETENDER MOVIE PISSED ME OFF SOMETHING FIERCE!!! CONCLUSIONS ALSO WOULD BE VERY VERY NICE AS WELL!

ALSO HI HI! XD

/UNLURKING
Sunny: Buffy smileysunny_serenity on July 23rd, 2009 07:49 pm (UTC)
GRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR AAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH!!!

HIHI! *GLOMP*
andrea: Miss Parkerwickedandcruel on July 23rd, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
YES YES TO EVERYTHING THE PRETENDER NEEDS A NEW MOVIE ASAP
Sunny: Buffy OMG Willsunny_serenity on July 23rd, 2009 07:50 pm (UTC)
OMG!YES!
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: Leverage Hardison go boomsunny_serenity on July 23rd, 2009 07:53 pm (UTC)
Weeeell, according to vickysg1 everything for the third movie is a go, they just need financing and if that doesn't work out then they're going to turn the script into book form so fans have at least some sort of conclusion. That makes me happy but sad. I WANT MOVIE DAMMIT!

Oh, Leverage is the happy juice. If ever I'm feeling craptastic and blah I end up watching it and feel tonnes better.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: Leverage Team Awesomesunny_serenity on July 24th, 2009 03:07 am (UTC)
Yeah, I guess an ending of some sort is better than NO ending at all. I could learn to live with it.

Happy!juice is the embodiment of that show. For reals. Anything that Parker does always ends with me lmao or going 'awwww'. So. Awesome.
Mel: Ron Linvingston - Hamburgermissalee on July 23rd, 2009 03:34 am (UTC)
I used to love Pretender!! It's so sad that NBC cancelled the show, though at least they did get a few movies. I always hoped they would make more but I guess now it has been long enough that isn't too likely. Too bad.
Sunny: FF River wanderingsunny_serenity on July 23rd, 2009 08:03 pm (UTC)
NBC has officially joined FOX in the I-Hate-You-And-Your-Money-Grubby-Management-Full-O-Wankery catergory by canceling shows before they reach their prime.

I still, with that annoying hopefulness I can't seem to shake, that they get a movie. It'd be neat if they acknowledged the eight year gap cos gosh, who wouldn't be tired from the run/chase for fifteen years. It might contribute to the resolution of things not only for plot but character-wise too.
Vicky: [tP] Miss Parkervickysg1 on July 23rd, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
You said it all!! For Ocee: Karma's a real bitch! And let's just say that fans don't like tea anymore! lol

There's still a chance for a third movie, you know. The script is written, the actors have all agreed, but they still need to find producers so that they can shoot it. But Steven Long Mitchell and Craig Van Sickle said once that if they weren't able to shoot it, they'll at least publish the script as a book one day, so that the fans have a conclusion.

And I'll add stoopid TNT because they agreed for four movies, at first.
Sunny: Juno krakensunny_serenity on July 23rd, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, you get my hopes up. That's evil. Cos how much do I love that everyone who made the show loved it just as much, if not more, than the fans do? I'd rather see it than read it. I WANT KISSIN'!! IotH was such a TEASE. Stupid old herbal remedy lady... *mumble grumble*

Damn, I forgot they aired these on TNT. I've been singing TNTs praises for giving us awesomesauce like Saving Grace and Leverage. There should be a Pretender campaign on the TNT boards...