?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2009 @ 05:22 pm
Erm...  
Am I supposed to like this? *iz unsure* What do youse guyses think?

Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: confusedconfused
Current Music: Galactica Watercooler Podcast #130
 
 
 
Sophiesarahsoph on January 8th, 2009 06:27 am (UTC)
A very special version? It's just a cover. Nothing touches the original. Especially a overlypopular pop artist.
Sunny: Music TnS shrugsunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 09:17 am (UTC)
Indeed. Just a cover.
Sammilittle_whispers on January 8th, 2009 07:37 am (UTC)
I like the song and I like her. Not sure if they go together though. Only impressive thing about it is the range she adds to it.
Sunny: Music TnS call it off and tied upsunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 09:18 am (UTC)
You, luv have pinpointed the EXACT reason I was confoozled by this. Like her, like the song but together? Not really. *smooshes you*
Sammi: Lady and the Tramp: Shake itlittle_whispers on January 8th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
Glad I could help?
Sunny: Buffy dance dancesunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 10:31 pm (UTC)
Yep. Dance party? *dance*
Sammi: Misc: Tiger Dancelittle_whispers on January 8th, 2009 10:34 pm (UTC)
Coolness. Sounds fun!
Sunny: SN Dance of Joysunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
w00 h00!
Sammi: Misc: Owllittle_whispers on January 8th, 2009 10:43 pm (UTC)
Alsas I have no more dane-y icons, but this kinda fits :D
Sunny: SYTYCD Benji Heidi Mambosunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 10:52 pm (UTC)
LOL. That could work.
Sammi: Misc: Kermit - Spazlittle_whispers on January 8th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
YAY!

I don't think kermits got his rhythmic shoes on though
Sunny: SYTYCD Dom Sabrasunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 11:05 pm (UTC)
I LOVE KERMIE!!!
Sammilittle_whispers on January 8th, 2009 11:07 pm (UTC)
ME TOO!

I also love your icon! SYTYCD! Dom and Sabre kinda rocked that season!
Sunny: SYTYCD Pasha Anyasunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
YES! The Bro does a very good impression of him whenever I'm not feeling well.

Totally. I was rooting for either of them to win. s3 is by far my fave season.
Nika: regina spektor fidelityremainvanishing on January 8th, 2009 09:39 am (UTC)
I love this song and I admit that she can sing, but I don't like what she did with the song. For me there's no emotion in her version. So no, I don't like it.
Sunny: Music TnS whanah?sunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 10:36 pm (UTC)
This equation is off. It's more like a showboat for her range than the greatness of the song.

Also, REGINA! *luff*
.: bsg - six - angrymizz_magenta on January 8th, 2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
I take complete umbridge to a manufacturted popstar trying for a hit with a cover a real bands song.

DIE X FACTOR, DIE!
Sunny: Music TnS booksunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
So I take it X Factor is like American Idol? Cos I HATE AI. The first four weeks of humiliation and embarrassment is highlight of the show.
.: a2a - ray & chris - go boom boommizz_magenta on January 8th, 2009 11:38 pm (UTC)
Yup. We had Pop Idol then we got X Factor from Simon Cowell, with Simon Cowell, Sharon Osbourne and Louis Walsh as the judges (now Sharon left and it's Dani Minogue and Cheryl Cole (from Girls Aloud)). But it's still LAAAAAAAAAAAME and overshadows/undermines any actual REAL talent imo.
Sunny: Juno krakensunny_serenity on January 8th, 2009 11:57 pm (UTC)
Indeed. Reality 'talent' shows suck. Big time. SHAAAARRROOOOOONNNNN!!! LOL. Why not Ozzy? That would be fun.
.: studio 06 - no stuff bb in prada bagmizz_magenta on January 9th, 2009 11:01 pm (UTC)
Dude, Sharon was fun! ;) The only time I paid any attention to XF was the headlines in the paper where the judges would fall out, or when Sharon through a glass of water of Louis whilst still on air. WIN! *vbg*
Sunny: BSG Laura Kara laughsunny_serenity on January 10th, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
There's a reason she's the First Lady of Darkness. \m/ *rocks*
Laney: what is this?laregan on January 9th, 2009 12:09 am (UTC)
I like snow patrol's version better. Miz Lewis needs to start singing her own music instead of what the exects. tell her to.. cause really? Her last album? i think that half of it was covers. I think shes got a great voice, but damn. do some original stuff.
Sunny: Music TnS theatresunny_serenity on January 9th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
Me too. I was torn between liking the song and liking her version of it... it's just a cover. Meh.
Laneylaregan on January 9th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
agreed.