?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2008 @ 06:34 pm
GO SEE HANCOCK!  
GO SEE HANCOCK! GO SEE HANCOCK! GO SEE HANCOCK!
 
 
Current Mood: hyperhyper
Current Music: When You Were Young - The Killers
 
 
 
Blue: Superman - Glowbluebanrigh on July 3rd, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
OOh, got free passes to see it on Tuesday and even won a free beanie. *g*

I liked it a lot, the twist and what we got to see of the mythology. I liked that it was bittersweet and quite epic when you think about it. Didn't mind the cinema verite (kinda get used to it when watching Berg's FNL) and kinda wished it was longer. Apparently it was but the studios cut down on the running town.

Let's hope he gets to release the director's cut on DVD.
Sunny: FF River squeesunny_serenity on July 3rd, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
Ou sweet! How I miss the days of freebie passes.

OMG! I KNOW! Hours after seeing it laregan & I were musing over the mythology and creators and why she was built stronger than him and we figured it out (I have our theory firmly set in stone, I'll share if you want) and fought the need to immediately find or write fic. OMG! *fangirls Hancock verse* He's my new favourite superhero.

Pete Berg! WIN! Totally like FNL.. and dude, Buddy Garrity & Bo made appearances respectively.

*crosses fingers*
rianeficmusings on July 17th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
I LOVED HANCOCK. Didn't think I would, but guh, I was bowled over. Even my sceptical brother liked it lol.

Share with me your uber cool theory!! Fic sounds like a great idea...do you have any recs?
Sunny: Hancocksunny_serenity on July 18th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
LOL! Me TOO! I went with no expectation. With Will Smith I could go either way. He's kinda 'meh' for me but OMGWTFBBQILOVEDHIM!!! Even my bro who is completely totally ANTI-Big Willy was all: 'Shut up already about stoopid Hancock!' So I dragged him to go see it with me and he was whooping and ahollerin' at the screen. Loser.

Okay so laregan & I were trying to figure out why she was built stronger than him. Cos it didn't make sense for him to be the hero when obviously she's way better than him (she frakking CONTROLS the weather!). Plus she has a talent for subterfuge cos hello hiding for 80 years! Hence the question why. After mulling that over and out loud for like three hours we came up with the solution. She is his strength and his weakness and vice versa.

He's the insurance policy of the gods but she's his insurance policy. His failsafe. If he gets all Anakin Skywalker corrupted by evil, she can kill him. So there's the 'why she's stronger'. But then the question of why were they both affected by each others injuries at the end?

She's also his weak point. So when they're physically sharing space they become weak (cos I think it'd be super funny if she was drunk for eighty years just by osmosis cos the valley & the coast is pretty close geographically). They get to him thru her, right? So they use her and he gets pissed and affected. Cos obviously he's gonna go after her. At which point she decides that because of his higher calling they must sacrifice being together so the world can be a better place (she's such a hero *sigh*) which makes both of them stronger not only as 'gods' but as people too. Then all the emo and loneliness ensues. Cos when she said: "I know guys like him. They break things..." I was all: "Well yeah he breaks stuff but it's just stuff. The city pays for it." To which Laregan says: "Her heart dumbass. He breaks her heart cos he has to be the hero." Me: "Oh the humanity!"

As far as fic, I dunno, everything I've ever seen is slash and I don't roll that way so... I'll prolly have to like write my own or something. *shrug* BTW, have I friended you yet?!?!?!? Let's be friends. Kara/Helo/BSG AND Hancock love?!?!? Must. Friend.
rianeficmusings on July 18th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
That theory is made up of many-layered AWESOME.

Friend me, by all means! *adds you*

lol yeah I don't roll that way either (hello, Kara/Helo, Kara/Leoben, Kara/other tortured male soul lol) so maybe it is time to get started on some Hancock fic ;)