?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 August 2007 @ 05:05 pm
Batten down dem hatches...  
There's a Himmacaine Hurricaine a comin'!!! So, if I'm not around for the next couple days/weeks/months whatever, that's why. No wonder it's been so frakking humid! 89 degrees F + 82% humidity!!!! Yay you Flossie!

And who the frak picks these names?!?!?!??!
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Mood: shockedshocked
Current Music: The Park ~ Feist
 
 
 
Spex: Elizabeth-The Real World (sparkles)speckleberry on August 14th, 2007 04:02 am (UTC)
The Hurricane is 'Flossie'? Cool, we used to call my cousin "Flossie Flynn" so that's funny! lol.

Hope you aren't gone too long! *clings*
Sunny: FS Aeryn fft!sunny_serenity on August 16th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Flossie makes me think of teeth... yeah, I'm a dork.

*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: HP Snape!!sunny_serenity on August 16th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
Makes me think of teeth... and gingivitis... and bacteria... yech. But it only hit ONE island! They made like the WHOLE state was gonna get pounded.
Zoidberg: House: facial expressionsmajor_zoidberg on August 14th, 2007 08:00 am (UTC)
I wish a hurricane would hit the uk so we could have mass rioting and looting and the troops would have to start massacreing the looters and we could have chaos and panic typhoid, chrolera and all those cool things. :)
Sunny: FF hood ornamentsunny_serenity on August 16th, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Oh my death and destruction, be still. Hey, have you seen those Danny Boyle films? 28 days/weeks/years later???? Methinkst you already have and liked OR SHOULD and WILL like. Just a thought.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on August 14th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
And who the frak picks these names?!?!?!??!

Thank god I'm not the only one who was asking that. FLOSSIE!? D'oh.
Stay safe!
Sunny: FS Aeryn fft!sunny_serenity on August 16th, 2007 01:05 am (UTC)
Seriously, right?!??!?!? Flossie. *eyeroll* And it didn't even make it to my island... bah. Now it's all hot and sticky. THANKS A LOT FLOSSIE!
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on August 16th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
*snort*
Figures.
But I'm in Southern California and it's been hot and muggy for a couple days now, so is it Flossie's fault or just general weirdness?
Sunny: HP Snape!!sunny_serenity on August 16th, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
Weirdness in general. Its a completely non-existant 'weather system' now... *hates on teh summer*
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on August 17th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
Hee.
And who's the icon? It's funny..
Sunny: HPsunny_serenity on August 18th, 2007 10:31 pm (UTC)
Ah, right you are part of the minority of my flist who shuns the Potter of Harry. It's Alan Rickman as Professor Severus Snape... he proceeds to indeed smack a few bitches, namely Harry and his best mate Ron, for talking during study hall. Its funny.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on August 18th, 2007 11:14 pm (UTC)
Huh. Lol, okie dokie.
I'm fairly certain that all the HP fans on your f-list who see this just collectively gasped and/or fainted when I asked, but hey, inquiring minds ;)
Sunny: HP subtextsunny_serenity on August 20th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
Nah, it's cool... there's tonnes of stuff that I go 'huh' on... Yeah, I'm sheltered...
Sammi: ICK!little_whispers on August 14th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
I'm with you on the name thing!

Flossie?!?!?! WTF?!?!?!?!?

Anyways stay safe hun! *squishes*
Sunny: Buffy sarcastic?sunny_serenity on August 16th, 2007 01:07 am (UTC)
*splorf* ROFLMAO!!! Your icon is seriously funny. Pee my pants funneh. Flossie... that's just dumb.

Thanks! *squishes back*
Sammi: Pirates are cooler than ninjaslittle_whispers on August 16th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
Thankies i like it too. Yup Flossie is a crap name lol

*more hugs*
amoryburgessamoryburgess on August 15th, 2007 11:36 am (UTC)
The names have been preordained by the mighty weather geeks at NOAA

If you want to see what hurricane names are in the queue
http://www.nhc.noaa.gov/aboutnames.shtml
This is the rest of the list for our region in 2007
...
Gil
Henriette
Ivo
Juliette
Kiko
Lorena
Manuel
Narda
Octave
Priscilla
Raymond
Sonia
Tico
Velma
Wallis
Xina
York
Zelda -- WOHOOO!
Sunny: Buffy spin goodsunny_serenity on August 16th, 2007 12:59 am (UTC)
LINK ZELDA!!!!! Most fabu game. *gets nostalgic*

Jeez, you'd think cos they're geeks and all they'd have cooler names...