?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
04 March 2011 @ 09:15 am
wtf?  
why am i getting spammy messages in russian? me no likey!! LJ Y U SO LAME NOW?

 
 
Current Mood: disappointeddisappointed
 
 
 
Meredithxfirefly9x on March 4th, 2011 07:27 pm (UTC)
I got a few of them awhile back. Reported the user as a spammer.. Also were a few LJ accounts advertising random sites (an alternate facebook-like site but aimed at Australians). Reported that too. Bit odd.
borg_princess: snape-do not wantborg_princess on March 5th, 2011 08:10 am (UTC)
I'm getting a lot of spammy comments as well, and I reported the first few as spam- and now, all the spam I'm getting are as anonymous comments. So...can't do much other than delete them. ARGH. I don't want to go to friends-only but this is pissing me off. >:[
Meredithxfirefly9x on March 5th, 2011 10:49 am (UTC)
Pretty sure you can make it so only registered users can post comments.. That might help?
borg_princessborg_princess on March 5th, 2011 11:02 am (UTC)
Oh, really? If you- or anyone reading this!- knows how to enable that option, please let me know! *iz clueless*
Meredithxfirefly9x on March 5th, 2011 12:03 pm (UTC)
Account settings > privacy > drop down menu to enable registered user comments only.
Sunny: BSG Threesunny_serenity on March 8th, 2011 09:37 am (UTC)
Okay, Miss Mer, I did this, thanks btw, and I still got spammed. Any other suggestions?
Meredithxfirefly9x on March 8th, 2011 01:13 pm (UTC)
Np.. Still spammed? Not sure then. That's all I had to do to stop from getting spammed myself.. and the reporting of spammers.

I guess you could send a msg to livejournal.. like through the feedback/contact us section? But yeah. Not sure that'd be much help. Maybe you could ask what other options there are.
Gwenhwyfar: Sera Myu- Yuhka Neptunegwenhwyfar1984 on March 4th, 2011 07:56 pm (UTC)
Did you also know that if you type ww instead of www when entering the livejournal address you get the site in russian? I've never tried it intentionally, but the fre times I made the typo I got it in russian...
Sunny: DH fanpeoplesunny_serenity on March 8th, 2011 09:43 am (UTC)
I feel like ever since LJ got sold from that super awesome tech team in San Fran that it's been going down hill... *sigh*
Aife: |we three|bisclaveret on March 4th, 2011 08:30 pm (UTC)
I'm getting a bunch of them too. It's really annoying especially when I think I've got a comment from someone and it's just stupid spam :(
Sunny: HP Snapesunny_serenity on March 8th, 2011 09:46 am (UTC)
Same here. Now it's spam from 'registered' users. I am disappoint in you LJ.
Andy: sparky_bwankareeda on March 5th, 2011 02:20 am (UTC)
I got a few, too! Marked them as spam...
Sunny: DW Legal Paperssunny_serenity on March 8th, 2011 09:48 am (UTC)
Ugh... This sucks!