?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 December 2010 @ 11:00 am
lend me your hand and we'll conquer them all  
Remember how I was all WHAT IS THIS BOY THINKING IN THIS MOMENT SOMEBODY WRITE THAT:


Somebody did. *smile of triumph* ...AND OMG IT HAS HAPPY. You. Must. Read. I won't even try and sell it cos really, the awesome speaks for itself.

Love Actually
by parkergray

Here, have some perfect mood music to go along with it because Mumford & Sons is GOSPEL:
Awake My Soul

30 Days of Harry Potter

Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
Day 7
Day 8
Day 9
Day 10
Day 11
Day 12
Day 13
Day 14
Day 15
Day 16

17. Your favorite celebs from the movies or fandom



How can you choose a fave when they are all so different and awesome and brilliant and genius? You can't measure and quantify that in to favourites.



I love them all equally. The younger cast for staying out of jail (take a clue celebrity youth) and the older cast for being so effing awesome and seasoned and kindly passing on their talent/knowledge/brilliance because they recognise the greatness these kids could become. Amazeballs. So let's break this down into a list.


1. Emma Watson because after reading that Marie Claire interview she nudged Dan out of the top spot and also because she does shit like this:






2. Dan Rad because he knows the elements song, speaks out for equality, is funnily self-effacing and adorkably adorbs (see any of his interviews) and does funny shit like this:










3. Helena Bonham Carter because she's amazingly unique and if she and Tim Burton ever break up my life will be over.




4 - INFINITY. Pretty much every one else after that, I love equally.



18. If you could change one thing about canon, what would it be?
19. A favorite fanart
20. A favorite quote
21. How has the HP fandom connected you to other fandoms, interests, or people?
22. Your favorite villain
23. Share some HP icons
24. Rant about Steve Kloves something
25. Song that reminds you of HP
26. What aspect of the books has been best translated to film?
27. What aspect of the books has been most poorly translated to film?
28. Hogwarts subject you would most like to take
29. Favorite location
30. Whatever tickles your fancy
 
 
Current Music: Awake My Soul ~ Mumford & Sons
 
 
 
Sam: h/h: i think i might have inhaled youneverpretend on December 22nd, 2010 11:56 pm (UTC)
I've had that parkergray fic open in another tab for hours. Hours. I don't want to start it just yet. I want to make it last. How sad is my life I can't.

DanRad is so fantastic, I don't even know how he can be real. Like I see a quote from him or watch an interview and I sit there like I LOVE YOU THANK YOU SO MUCH FOR EXISTING. I should become a stan or something.
Sunny: HP dancesunny_serenity on December 23rd, 2010 12:14 am (UTC)
Oh, bb it is just omgsofantastic! I can't even... It's... It's... IT'S JUST. JUST. EVERYTHING AND MOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOORE. OH. IREALLYCANTEVEN. I've read it a dozen times already and will probably a dozen more before the day is over. *contended sigh*

He is. How is he real?! You should. I will support you and your stanning.
you could be my unintended lovesweet_iolanthe on December 23rd, 2010 01:01 am (UTC)
OMG! who is she punching in that gif?

and. lovely.
Sunny: HP high fivessunny_serenity on December 24th, 2010 12:43 am (UTC)
LOL. Here's the portion of the interview:
A Figure Of Speech: [harry potter]afigureofspeech on December 23rd, 2010 06:18 am (UTC)
WHY IS EVERYONE IN THIS MOVIE SO AMAZING?!? SERIOUSLY, I WANT TO GO JUST SPEND THE DAY WITH THESE PEOPLE. OR MAYBE A WEEK. OR MAYBE FOREVER. I DON'T EVEN CARE. JUST. ♥ Especially Dan and Emma, they are amazing. Also, HBC and Alan Rickman and whoever plays the Weasley twins and Luna and Draco and and and THESE PEOPLE. MAKE MY LIFE SO MUCH BETTER. JUST BY EXISTING.

AS DOES THAT FIC. OMG. THIS IS EXACTLY WHAT I NEEDED IN MY LIFE OMG. AND DIDN'T THAT PERSON ALSO WRITE A MAGICAL FIX!FIC FOR THE END OF THE BOOKS OR SOMETHING? IDK. WHATEVER THEY ARE STILL AMAZING AND I'M JUST CAPSLOCKING NOW.

And I really sympathize with Dan in that one gif, I was just at the mall thinking about how I was not nearly as fashionable as some of those kids wandering around.
Sunnysunny_serenity on December 24th, 2010 12:37 am (UTC)
EVERY SINGLE PERSON ON THIS MOVIE IS SOMEONE I LOVE FOR DIFFERENT YET EXACTLY THE SAME THINGS. I FANGIRL THEIR AWESOMENESS.

YES. parkergray IS THE FIX!IT! QUEEN. POTTER MAKES ME CAPSLOCK. PERIOD.

IKR?! Kids nowadays...
madderbradmadderbrad on December 26th, 2010 12:13 am (UTC)
I think if you'd had to pick just ONE actor you might have exploded? ('Infinity', well, reallly!!)

I think Emma Watson is adorable. What's the complete opposite word for 'pretentious'? That's her. She comes over beautifully in her interviews.
Sunny: HP Hermionesunny_serenity on December 27th, 2010 06:02 am (UTC)
How do you know this? I'm not really that hard to figure out, eh? I get overly exuberant when it comes to Potter.

Yeah, she pretty much owns my soul... (see, overly exuberant)