?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 October 2010 @ 12:30 pm
Beyond Ridiculous  

*IDK who made this but if you click it you get story *nod*

Are you fucking kidding me? Seriously. This freaking banner is effing distracting when trying to read this story. Shit, I end up staring at it for like twenty minutes. Does anybody know what shoot this is from? Cos I know if it's sooper goofy crap it's prolly a EW or TVGuide one cos, weird.

Exhibit A1 & 2:


Exhibit B1 & 2:


Exhibit C:


Exhibit D:

*IDK who made this

If it's all saxy raxy then it's usually like GQ and if it's all fashiony and fully clothed in organic linen then it's either Vogue or Some Other Snotty Fashion Rag.

Exhibit E1 & 2:


Exhibit F:

*IDK who made this


Also, I made a little playlist/EP called Co-Dependency Sucks... Kinda for Benson/Stabler:



Skinny Love ~ Bon Iver
Come on skinny love just last the year
Pour a little salt we were never here
My, my, my, my, my, my, my, my
Staring at the sink of blood and crushed veneer

I tell my love to wreck it all
Cut out all the ropes and let me fall
My, my, my, my, my, my, my, my
Right in the moment this order's tall

And I told you to be patient
And I told you to be fine
And I told you to be balanced
And I told you to be kind
And in the morning I'll be with you
But it will be a different kind
And I'll be holding all the tickets
And you'll be owning all the fines

Come on skinny love, what happened here?
Suckle on the hope in light brassieres
My, my, my, my, my, my, my, my
Sullen load is full, so slow on the split

And I told you to be patient
And I told you to be fine
And I told you to be balanced
And I told you to be kind
And now all your love is wasted
And then who the hell was I?
And I'm breaking at the britches
And at the end of all your lines

Who will love you?
Who will fight?
Who will fall far behind?


~ & ~


*caps by surreallis

~ & ~

Nicest Thing ~ Kate Nash
All I know is that you're so nice
You're the nicest thing I've seen
I wish that we could give it a go
See if we could be something

I wish I was your favourite girl
I wish you thought I was the reason you are in the world
I wish my smile was your favourite kind of smile
I wish the way that I dressed was your favourite kind of style
I wish you couldn't figure me out
But you always wanna know what I was about
I wish you'd hold my hand when I was upset
I wish you'd never forget the look on my face when we first met

I wish you had a favourite beauty spot that you loved secretly
'Cause it was on a hidden bit that nobody else could see
Basically, I wish that you loved me
I wish that you needed me
I wish that you knew when I said two sugars
Actually, I meant three

I wish that without me your heart would break
I wish that without me you'd be spending the rest of your nights awake
I wish that without me you couldn't eat
I wish I was the last thing on your mind before you went to sleep

All I know
Is that you're the nicest thing I've ever seen
I wish that we could see
If we could be something


~ & ~



~ & ~

Wolves ~ Phosphorescent
mama there's wolves in the house
mama they won't let me out
mama they're mating at night
mama they wont make nice

they're pacing and glowing bright
their faces all snowy and white
bury their paws in the stone
make for my heart as their home

they tumble and fight
and they're beautiful
on the hilltops at night
they are beautiful

blazing with light
is the whitest and the tallest and the biggest one
she's muscled and fine
when she runs

they're tearing up holes in the house
they're tearing their claws in the ground
they're staring with blood in their mouths
mama they won't let me out

they tumble and fight
and they're beautiful
on the hilltops at night
they are beautiful

blazing with light
is the whitest and the tallest and the biggest one
all muscled and fine
when she runs

mama there's wolves in the house
mama i tried to put them out
and mama i know you're too wise
to wait till those wolves make nice


~ & ~



~ & ~

Just The Same But Different ~ St. Vincent
The people in the street had overtaken you
By the time you rounded Second Avenue

So I walked away
All perfumed

Felt just the same
But brand new

And anything you wrote I checked for codes and clues
The letters stopped unceremoniously in June

So I changed my I's and A's to yours
I'm just the same but brand new

And I do my best impression of weightlessness, now too
And I might be wrong, I might be wrong, I might be wrong
But honey I believed I could
Float away, dangling
I'm just the same but brand new
To you


~ & ~



~ & ~

I'll Be Yr Bird ~ M. Ward
I'm not the tiger you never had
I'm not the first hit when you got it bad
I'm not your second, I'm not your third
But I'll be your bird

I'm not your Chesnutt
I'm not your Mould
I'm not your DJ on late night radio
I'll be the first one to ask where you were
I'll be your bird

Then when there's no one to care
I could protect like I've always been there
I'll become your bear

I'll sing statistics and hide the truth
I'll tell your dad anything you want me to
I'll hide your locket under the dirt
I'll be your bird


~ * ~



~ * ~

Random track that has been stuck in my head and has only a remote connection to this because of these oceanic themes:
The Sea Is A Good Place to Think of the Future ~ Los Campesinos
I grabbed hold of her wrist and my hand closed from tip to tip
I said 'you've taken the diet too far, you have got to let it slip'
But she's not eating again, she's not eating again, she's not eating again, she's not eating again
I ask her to speak French and then I need her to translate
I get the feeling she makes the meaning more significant
She was always far too pretty for me to believe in a single word she said
Believe a word she said
At fourteen her mother died in a routine operation
From allergic reaction to a general anesthetic
She spent the rest of her teens experimenting with prescriptions
In a futile attempt to know more than the doctors
She said one day to leave her
Sand up to her shoulders waiting for the tide
To drag her to the ocean, to another sea's shore
This thing hurts like hell
But what did you expect?

And all you can hear is the sound of your own heart
And all you can feel is your lungs flood and the blood course
But oh I can see five hundred years dead set ahead of me
Five hundred behind,
A thousand years in perfect symmetry

Best known left wrist right finger
Through all the Southern States
On every video games machine they call her triple A
There were racists on the radio trying to give up smoking
The chat show host, he joked 'you have to wait for the government program'
You talk about your politics, and I wonder if you could be one of them
Nut you could never kiss a Tory boy without wanting to cut off your tongue again
A good place to look to the future is when you are sat at the sea
With the salt up to your ankles and a view of the end of the pier
You may look down at your models feet and wish that you'd just float away
and the weather here is overcast and the sea is the same shade of grey
so the landscape before you looks just like the edge of the world
but to the left side and the right side, either way is a crazy golf course
The sea is a good place to think of the future

And all you can hear is the sound of your own heart
And all you can feel is your lungs flood and the blood course
But oh I can see five hundred years dead set ahead of me
Five hundred behind
A thousand years in perfect symmetry
A thousand years no getting rid of me
A thousand years in perfect symmetry




ETA: .zip & artwork

Yes, I did watch some of this past weeks ep and I quote The Mother: 'Dammit, every time we don't watch it seriously it ends up being a good episode. WTH?!'

Thus endeth this gratuitous Abusive Boyfriend Fandom post.
 
 
Current Mood: sillysilly
Current Music: Down With The Enterprise ~ Two Steps From Hell
 
 
 
Jenn: chris/mariska - intimate actor otpsurreallis on October 25th, 2010 03:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the tunes! Yeah, that pic from the Atlantis banner is from TV Guide. The same shoot that the vid came from. ;)
Sunnysunny_serenity on October 26th, 2010 06:22 pm (UTC)
Enjoy! And... Yes, thank you! Mystery solved. I'm not a member of svufans.net and I couldn't find it, but now I know where to look.
shabhayalomshabhayalom on October 25th, 2010 11:50 pm (UTC)
omg Nicest Thing by Kate Nash :)♥

most played song on my itunes.
Sunny: Music Bjorksunny_serenity on October 26th, 2010 06:25 pm (UTC)
^_____^
(obscene gerund)likewinning on October 27th, 2010 12:36 am (UTC)
I love all of these songs. Great job!
Sunny: Music Polly Jeansunny_serenity on October 27th, 2010 06:11 pm (UTC)
Yay! I'm glad you enjoyed.
Willowsubmissivecharm on October 27th, 2010 02:22 am (UTC)
do you have a zip of all the songs?
Sunny: Music TnS whanah?sunny_serenity on October 27th, 2010 06:12 pm (UTC)
Erm, I do now! I edited this post to include it.
Willowsubmissivecharm on October 27th, 2010 08:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
*flailsplodes* This is pretty much the best thing I've seen all day. I've got wisdom teeth trying to kill me and there has been very little flail today. Suffice to say this pretty much just about makes it all better.
*glomps* Epic fanmix win.
Sunny: Merlin Girl Hugsunny_serenity on October 29th, 2010 09:46 pm (UTC)
Hee, is it twisted that I'm giddy you had a crappy day so I could brighten it just a bit? I don't mean that in a bad way, I mean it in that I'M SO HAPPY I WAS ABLE TO MAKE IT BETTER EVEN A WEE BIT way. *glomps back*
help, i'm alive ;;: {csi:ny} gary & melina - hugsodakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 10:16 pm (UTC)
*g* Nahh, I think that's perfectly acceptable, I'm a bit giddy that you were able to make it better so I'd say you're perfectly within your rights lol. :D
*hugattack*
Sunny: FF Mal Zoe dancesunny_serenity on November 1st, 2010 08:52 pm (UTC)
lol! MACSTELLAHUGATTACK!!!!!!!!! The giddiness I get from that happy pic is just... NNNNNNNNYYYYYYYYYAAAAAAAARRRRRRRGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!! They were another one that could totally be like Chris/Marish cos omg touchy feely much?!?!?
help, i'm alive ;;: {tm} j/l →however close we get sometimesodakota_rose on November 2nd, 2010 08:09 am (UTC)
\o/ They're so ridiculously adorable and have absolutely no concept of personal space, it's so win-win. And again with the "hello, there are other people involved with each of you, why are you trying to occupy the same space again?" thing.

Gods, I haven't even wanted to watch CSINY this season, I really oughta ask the f-list to tell me what's happened other than that lame thing I don't talk about anymore. Pfft.
Sunny: SG Vala 0_osunny_serenity on November 8th, 2010 10:13 pm (UTC)
IKR?! Melina is Miss Touchy Feely and Gary is subtle little touches. Jeez. WTH?! Would you like to play tonsil hockey while your at it?! o____0

IDEC about it anymore... I'm kinda glad I checked out early. I sold them stocks like I was Martha Stewart.
tangosvutangosvu on May 29th, 2011 08:03 am (UTC)
I know I am practically a year late on this pick-up...but I really love this and I'm wondering why the zip doesn't still work? *hint hint hint*