?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 October 2010 @ 10:03 am
30 Day Ship Meme  
Day 01 - What's your current favorite ship?
Day 02 - What was your very first ship?
Day 03 - What pairing that needs to happen now?
Day 04 - The pairing with the most chemistry?
Day 05 - The pairing with the least chemistry?
Day 06 - The best kiss
Day 07 - The most heartbreaking scene?
Day 08 - The pairing with the most baggage?
Day 09 - The most believable relationship?
Day 10 - Why aren’t these two married in real life?
Day 11 - What is your dream pairing?
Day 12 - Who had the best wedding?

Day 13 - What is your favorite television pairing?










PARTNER!LOVE
In an attempt to be less redundant with my answers I shall answer this question a little differently. When it comes to television pairings my heart has been broken by so many network and old-dudes-in-suits-shenanigans that I have very limited shipping tendencies. Even though the probability of my ships turning canon are about a snowballs chance in hell, I fall for the same thing every. single. time. Partner!love is all about working in tandem, working in rhythm, using a bit of psychology and readingeachothersbrains in order to get to a common goal, relying on someone to get you through and finding out that you can't go it alone that you need somebody. That just gives me all kinds of bubbly feelings when two people, whilst maintaining self and being ridiculously very different from one another, are able to form a bond deeper than either expected and end up finding they can't live without.

~ * ~

Day 14 - What is your favorite book pairing?


Lessa/F'lar - Dragonriders of Pern
Ah, my very first fantasy novel trope. I was 13 and very much so alone in the world and these characters became people I cheered for, feared for and rejoiced for. They are very much so Alpha/Alpha in every aspect and very much so equals. Both headstrong and stubborn yet kind and willing they are able to unite an entire civilisation against a common enemy and come up victorious. I WANT THIS MADE INTO A TEEVEE SHOW AND/OR MOVIE TRILOGY. C'mon RDM, don't let me down! *hopes*

Day 15 - What is your favorite real life pairing?
Day 16 - What is the absolute worst pairing?
Day 17 - A pairing you thought would never work out, but did?
Day 18 - What is the cutest pairing?
Day 19 - A pairing you’ve rooted for since the beginning
Day 20 - The ‘can’t stand the sexual tension anymore’ pairing?
Day 21 - A pairing you like and no one else understands why?
Day 22 - A pairing you hate and no one else understands why?
Day 23 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out great?
Day 24 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out badly?
Day 25 - A pairing that was/would-be adorable, but could never work out?
Day 26 - A pairing that you hated and ended up loving?
Day 27 - A pairing that you loved and ended up hating?
Day 28 - A pairing that you will never understand?
Day 29 - What ship had the best proposal?
Day 30 - Your favorite ship forever and ever and ever!
 
 
Current Mood: awakeawake
Current Music: Dedication and Wind Song ~ Mighty Joe Young Soundtrack
 
 
 
Vicky: [CSI] Cath/Gilvickysg1 on October 17th, 2010 07:55 am (UTC)
Heeeee! For Mac/Stella and Cath/Gil!!!!!!!! I can't believe that the producers have messed with them!!!
Sunny: SMV Chloe make with the 'splainysunny_serenity on October 19th, 2010 04:17 am (UTC)
HEEEE INDEED! I just DEK with CSI anymore... sometimes things should be put down. *shakes head*
Vicky: [CSI] Cath/Gilvickysg1 on October 19th, 2010 08:27 am (UTC)
And the thing is Marg and Billy both said a few times that they wanted their characters to get together! Listen to the actors! Seriously!
Sunny: SCC bullshitsunny_serenity on October 20th, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC)
IKR?! Geez, when your actors can see/feel it and THEY PLAY THOSE CHARACTERS, listen to them, they know what they're talking about because they live in that characters head space!!! BARROWMAN!!!!
borg_princess: hermione-bookwormborg_princess on October 21st, 2010 11:52 am (UTC)
Lessa/F'lar - Dragonriders of Pern

JSYK, I am going to read this because of you! So it better be good!

I had a devil of a time finding it, 'coz apparently that's the title of the series, not the book? So I was like, which one's the bloody first book, damn it? (such a prolific writer, omg)

Anyway, I have Dragonflight, so I'll see how that goes...
Sunny: Music TnS booksunny_serenity on October 21st, 2010 09:45 pm (UTC)
OH YAY! Yeah, I tend to look at the whole verse as one big amalgamation and forget to differentiate individual books. I really hope you like it.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 21st, 2010 11:05 pm (UTC)
Erm.. who are the ones above Mulder and Scully? They're the only ones I don't recognize from the tv ships... xD
borg_princess: hermione- b&w kiaborg_princess on October 22nd, 2010 12:59 am (UTC)
*preens* I know! Reese and Charlie from Life!
Sunny: Life Reese made of awesomesunny_serenity on October 22nd, 2010 07:01 pm (UTC)
*gives cookie*
help, i'm alive ;;: {sga} elizabeth - odakota_rose on October 24th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
*snicker* You are so terrible.
Sunny: Life partnerssunny_serenity on October 22nd, 2010 07:04 pm (UTC)
OMGWHUT?! YOU HAVE TO WATCH THIS SHOW!!! It's LIFE! Charlie Crews and Dani Reese are the most awesomest partner!partners to ever partner... well, since Benson & Stabler of course. From the beginning they are awesome and prickly and fierce and wary and broken and then they become more awesome and fierce and wary and broken and just... YOU HAVE TO WATCH THEM BECAUSE THEY HAVE PAHTNAH!LURVE!
borg_princess: scully-intriguedborg_princess on October 23rd, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
I just love the first ep where he helps her into the shower and it's like, okay, this could be seen as sensual and really hot on one level, but really, it's about her being covered in drugs and trying not to freak out and him being there for her. I LOVE scenes like that, which aren't supposed to be about UST or with the intention of being about ~feelings~ or anything, but it's something shippers can squee over!

IDK if that makes sense. I just- for me, while I adore shipping, I like it being in unintentional moments? When it's overtly 'we are interested in each other and we're going to hold hands' etc. etc. I'm bored by it, but when it's two people who work together who are put into an intimate situation which they don't intend, that is just so very hot to me. ^_^
Sunny: Life Merit Badgesunny_serenity on October 24th, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
*USESICONOFFLAILYLOVE* Holy hell, YES, I know exactly what you mean. It's the unintentional that I find most meaning in. IE: my newest spiel on Sophie/Eliot in The Snow Job. It's not meant to be UST on one level but then IT IS. That's the best kind of thing that makes shipping fun. I wish there was more of that... *sigh*

Like I told Ren, anvils hurt my head and squish my heart. I can do without them thankyouverymuch PTBs.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 24th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
Wait, that's one of the ones that got canceled prematurely right? I remember f-list rage about that, I think. But whoa, seriously? As awesome partner!partners as Benson and Stabler? I'm really going to have to watch this show at some point. :D

...unrelated, but SVU is totally the abusive boyfriend show, you were absolutely right. I've found myself absentmindedly watching it the past couple Wednesdays.

I can't remember- did you like Sanctuary? Because this latest season is making me totally flaily.
Sunny: Life Merit Badgesunny_serenity on October 24th, 2010 11:10 pm (UTC)
YES. YOU MUST WATCH EEEEEEEEEET!! Woman, if I were remotely anywhere near you I'd freaking make you marathon this with me one weekend cos THE BRILLIANCE MUST BE BEHELD!

...oh, totally abusive bf, I half watched this Wednesday and it was actually decent. No crazy twisty tangents and no pulled out of our arses plots. o___0

I love Sanctuary. I am in the process of a Hulu watch. OMG!DOES JOHN COME BACK?!? I WANT MOAR JOHN!!!!
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 05:48 am (UTC)
*grin* Okay that? Would be like a whole new level of awesome. You've heard of the circles of hell, this would be a new circle of awesomesauce. :D Okay, I gotta check it out sometime then.

I KNOW! It was actually watchable! What is this, it's messing with my world view.

Sanctuary is like... yeah, tis my happy place, and I love the effects, and it's a little steampunk-y and just.. yup. Win.
Sunny: Life Reese made of awesomesunny_serenity on October 29th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
*bg* That would be awesomesauce.

IKR?! WTH?! It makes me tired!

Yeah, Sanctuary is very much so awesome. 'Tis quite the happy place now. I love the whole X-Men/League of Extraordinary Gentlemen vibe it's got. SO. AWESOME.
help, i'm alive ;;: {tm} jane - who ya gonna call!?odakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 10:20 pm (UTC)
:D Make it so, Number One.
/random trek reference. blame the brother, yo.

YES! Ugh. Maybe we should seek counseling?

*gigglesnort* Okay, you know, I've never thought of it that way, I'm going to be helpless now. The next time I see them I'm sure they'll all be recast in X-Men gear, lol.
Sunny: Inceptionsunny_serenity on November 1st, 2010 08:44 pm (UTC)
Heh, we should do epic rewatch of TNG. *nod*

May I suggest Dr. George Huang?

LOL! 'Previously on Sanct... erm, X-Men The NY Edition.' I lean more towards the LoEG because of the whole steampunk vibe of Victorian era 'abnormals'.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on November 2nd, 2010 08:15 am (UTC)
Oo! Me likey. *sigh* So much for saying I'd never get myself hooked on Trek xD

May I suggest Dr. George Huang?

Well, now that was just plain convenient. Darn boyfriend brought flowers.. :P

LOL! 'Previously on Sanct... erm, X-Men The NY Edition.' I lean more towards the LoEG because of the whole steampunk vibe of Victorian era 'abnormals'.

Brain candy. ♥ WIN.
Sunny: Inceptionsunny_serenity on November 8th, 2010 10:09 pm (UTC)
TREK TREK TREK!!! So when're we doing this? After your vacay to Chi-town?

Damn boyfriend is a freaking stalker. I was reading a book and one of the headings was: Laws Against Sex Crimes.

Also, it kinda has a Torchwood feel to it... with the terrestrial-ness of Earth and all. So X-Men/LoEG/TW vibes. *nod*