?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 October 2010 @ 12:14 pm
It's Brittany, Bitch  
Okay, so overall I totally am not feeling this show. However, last nights ep, when I wasn't cursing the lameness that has become this show or the complete lack of character continuity or complaining about how Rachel Berry gets to sing THREE SONGS when everyone else gets one, there were two really good scenes that recalled the earlier glee I derived from Glee.

1) What having sex meant to Artie and how Brittany didn't understand that and then became FOREVER ALONE. Poor Brit! Poor Artie! Oh. For some reason in my head Brittany is an only child that is woefully neglected at home because she's looking to love but in all the wrong ways. She's gonna be a stripper by the time she's a sophomore in community college not because she can't afford it but because she has nothing else to do with her time and no one will take care of her. Sad. FOREVER ALOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOONE!!!

2) Rachel approaching Kurt with the idea of doing a duet. THAT we need more of because it shows that while they both may be very selfish it is part of their coping mechanism for getting through high school which can fuel their higher ambitions. THAT'S THE RACHEL I MISS! Where did she go Ryan?! WHERE?! On that same note Kurt has this crazy high chip on his shoulder. Damn. You, young man, are not likable. I went to school with a guy who was openly gay and didn't have a mommy and a dad who ended up in the hospital but DAMN he was never an ASSHOLE LIKE YOU.

3) Speaking of character transplants: when the hell did Santana get all ghetto?! WHAT THE WHAT?! I may have to retire from television all together. *sigh*
 
 
Current Mood: aggravatedaggravated
Current Music: Cosmic Love ~ Florence + The Machine
 
 
 
Gwenhwyfar: Stargate SG-1- Seriously?!gwenhwyfar1984 on October 14th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
I haven't seen the episode yet, but I totally agree that the show should give others more songs. i mean, Kurt's I Wanna Hold Your Hand, and Brittany's whole Britney episode were some of the shows best Rachel...she can sing but...

*sigh*
Sunny: SGA Lizzie WTF?sunny_serenity on October 14th, 2010 09:04 pm (UTC)
This show was fresh and exciting because of the diversity of the songs and who sang them but it's quickly turned into the Lea Michele show and that's not cool in an ensemble cast, ya know? Eh.
Katekawaiix on October 15th, 2010 04:38 am (UTC)
I'm a season late on the fanwagon for Glee but I LOVE RACHEL. However, she really, really should go back to Broadway. She's a Broadway star. Broadway star. And as far as I'm concerned, Britanny Piers can have my children.
Sunny: SYTYCD Kateesunny_serenity on October 15th, 2010 06:42 pm (UTC)
I did love Rachel earlier because back then she had some redeeming qualities but lately they've managed to take a lot of those away from her... *sigh* I hate when a show disappoints.