?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
13 October 2010 @ 09:26 am
30 Day Ship Meme  
Day 01 - What's your current favorite ship?
Day 02 - What was your very first ship?
Day 03 - What pairing that needs to happen now?
Day 04 - The pairing with the most chemistry?
Day 05 - The pairing with the least chemistry?
Day 06 - The best kiss
Day 07 - The most heartbreaking scene?
Day 08 - The pairing with the most baggage?
Day 09 - The most believable relationship?

Day 10 - Why aren’t these two married in real life?

Paget Brewster/Shemar Moore
This is the Speshal Hell question and I am ASHAMED I have more than one answer because it's dirty and wrong. I also think I'm doubly ebil because I may have persuaded The Bro to ship them too cos whenever a CM rerun is on and they have a scene, HE. STOPS. TO. WATCH. IT. BUT! OMG!THE HOTNESS! UR DOIN' IT RITE! I also read somewhere, whilst sifting through the internet minutia, that they had a thing once upon a time (this article, which The Bro also read, may have possibly been pulled from the interwebz cos I can't find it no more) and yes, now she's with Steve Damstra, who is FREAKING AWESOME (and she said once in her Suicide Girls radio guest stint that she never dates co-stars cos it gets messy and she's rubbish at the actual dating thing) but IT'S SHEMAR!!! I can only hope. Disclaimer: Let me say that I believe doing this is wrong and by actually participating in this question, totally makes me an asshole.

And then these two:























Mariska Hargitay/Chris Meloni
ARE YOU FREAKING KIDDING ME WITH THIS?!?!? The last people who held hands whilst working on a set and weren't married to each other was Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt. LOOK AT THEM NOW! I know I know I know they have this whole 'We Iz Besties' thing and they totally ham it up for the paps on set but they sure as hell don't make it hard to not ship them. Have you seen her wedding pics? She looks more happy with Chris than she does with Peter in those. Seriously. Can you imagine being married to either of them?! OMG. Also, their attendance at this last years Emmys (and her dress which she wanted because it resembled her wedding gown WTF?! *see four sentences back) with each other (yes, not a phenomenon cos David & Gillian did this too) and their entire 'hot old married couple' display does not help matters. Fook me.


Then there's these two:



Tate & Tennant
Who should always work with only each other cos they're funny and not compatible and totally besties and they argue with a panache that can only be categorised as AWESOME. And I'm stopping here because there are at least three more in my back pocket.



*straps self into the Speshal Hell Elevator*

Day 11 - What is your dream pairing?
Day 12 - Who had the best wedding?
Day 13 - What is your favorite television pairing?
Day 14 - What is your favorite book pairing?
Day 15 - What is your favorite real life pairing?
Day 16 - What is the absolute worst pairing?
Day 17 - A pairing you thought would never work out, but did?
Day 18 - What is the cutest pairing?
Day 19 - A pairing you’ve rooted for since the beginning
Day 20 - The ‘can’t stand the sexual tension anymore’ pairing?
Day 21 - A pairing you like and no one else understands why?
Day 22 - A pairing you hate and no one else understands why?
Day 23 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out great?
Day 24 - A crazy love triangle/quadrilateral that worked out badly?
Day 25 - A pairing that was/would-be adorable, but could never work out?
Day 26 - A pairing that you hated and ended up loving?
Day 27 - A pairing that you loved and ended up hating?
Day 28 - A pairing that you will never understand?
Day 29 - What ship had the best proposal?
Day 30 - Your favorite ship forever and ever and ever!
 
 
Current Mood: embarrassedembarrassed
Current Music: Istanbul Agliyor (Hokenek Mix) ~ Tarkan
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: CM castsunny_serenity on October 13th, 2010 08:07 pm (UTC)
LOL! Hiya buddy! Can't complain about the company down here, it's awesome! We are SO WRONG. So so so wrong... but c'mon!!! Espesh with stuff like this where she's practically in his lap for CHRIST'S SAKES!



*is SO ASHAMED* Although, mostly to ease my self-loathing, she's probably like that with everybody, right?
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: CM teamy goodnesssunny_serenity on October 13th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
TBH their hotness is very distracting and therefore would result in a great many misspallings and flailyness which, I would blame everything on.

TG always looks like he just got in trouble or scolded right before these pictures are taken and it amuses me to no end. LOL. I can actually quarter this picture up and have all my ships for this show represented equally without any manipulation. R to L: Garcia/Reid; JJ/Hotch; Prentiss/Morgan; and playa-play uncle Rossi as chaperon. *nod* Blurring the boundaries of what??? There is no boundary... *smudges line*

*side note: You know who else kills me with the lack of personal space cast pics? LEVERAGE! Oh gosh I love how Aldis is all huggy!man with everybody.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: Leverage Team Awesomesunny_serenity on October 15th, 2010 06:41 pm (UTC)
LOL... Reid/Garcia is the lulzy. I don't even really ship/ship them, more like friend-ship them cos omg the cute!

Def huggy... kinda like how Shemar is kissy.

I LOVE TG! My latent love for him has been drawn out by this CM obsession.

Oh, dangit I lost all those when my X-HD crashed and most of them were from the twitter. Aldis hugs EVERYBODY, it's cuteness.
borg_princess: emma-omgborg_princess on October 14th, 2010 01:11 am (UTC)
I don't get that pic with them kissing! So were they dating for real? Because you don't just randomly kiss people, even if you are hamming for the cameras! And that's not just a peck on the lips, that's full-on groping happening there!
Sunny: CM Morgan/Prentiss peekaboosunny_serenity on October 14th, 2010 08:32 pm (UTC)
Who Paget & Shemar? It was sometime in season 2 when they were doing a thing with Mandy, MGG & KV. IDK if it was a studio thing or if they were just hanging out. It could be a rumour that they were dating but it's HOLLYWOOD I would be more surprised if they never did. I think both Shemar & Paget have super awesome people taking care of their rumour mills very carefully cos I can't find that article anymore. Bah... but s'okay cos they both have crazy freaky stalker pasts so I completely understand their need for control over what people really know about them.
Katrina L. Halliwell: Terracanuck_kat on October 14th, 2010 02:19 am (UTC)
Mariska + Chris!!!! ♥

Actually I kinda ship all of them hehe
Sunny: DW Fangirl Runsunny_serenity on October 14th, 2010 08:33 pm (UTC)
IKR?! How can you not?!
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 14th, 2010 03:08 am (UTC)
Bwahaha, this is totally made of awesome. IDEC about the special hell right now, there is flail to be had.

And seriously, this cracked me up:
The last people who held hands whilst working on a set and weren't married to each other was Angelina Jolie and Brad Pitt.

Whenever I see them I'm always sitting there asking myself, "Self, do they actually know that they're married? And.. you know, not to each other?" And I never can come up with a good answer for it. Also, have you read THIS? I never realized that there was a beach property involved and all this other stuff...
Again, do they realize they are married to people who are not each other? Oy vey.

For CM, in terms of the show, I'm more of a H/P person myself, although I can totally see the appeal of M/P too. I multiship a lot more than I used to, especially with a cast as pretty as they all are xD

And the pics of Paget and Shemar are frakkin' awesome. I've seen those before and they never stop being hot, lol.
*iz shallow*
Sunny: CM Morgan/Prentiss pushsunny_serenity on October 14th, 2010 08:50 pm (UTC)
*FLAIL* IKR?! See, IDEK what the what with these two... I am baffled and I totally blame it on them. COS THEY SHIP THEMSELVES OMG!

Ah, well the first peep (read: surfing through the stations and then something PRETTY caught my eye) I ever saw was Prentiss and Morgan going through a house with weapons drawn and all srs bznss fluid partnering checking rooms and yelling 'CLEAR!' and he shouts for her and bam! Then the next time I was surfing I saw with them, they were going through somebody's closet and he finds a dominatrix-y outfit and holds it up to her and goes: 'Hey Prentiss, got your whip?' And at first she has this 'omg!whut?' face which then immediately turned into 'well, not on me but we can use it later bb' face AND I WAS YES IMMA SHIP YOU BITCHES COS THAT WAS AWESOME AND PARTNERY AND I LOVE AWESOME PARTNERS! Here endeth the CM shipping story.
help, i'm alive ;;: {criminal minds} h/p - smileodakota_rose on October 16th, 2010 07:41 am (UTC)
*gigglesnorts* They totally do ship themselves. It'd be ridic if it weren't so hilarious sometimes. The whole "we're just epic BFFs" thing cracks me totally up.
I have BFFs, I do not try to examine their tonsils. I love them dearly but there are lines in the BFF sand. xP

To make the turn back to fandom, have you read Atlantis? It's an E/O WIP fic, but omg, it's so frakking amazing. I don't normally read SVU fics because I got so fed up after a while, but this is like the one story every SVU fan needs to read. My brain pretty much exploded, and zomg, there's mind crushing angst, and flirting, but they actually end up together, and.... ♥
I spent my free time the last two days reading this fic, lol.

(read: surfing through the stations and then something PRETTY caught my eye)

LOL! This is how I find watchable shows, (when Annie's not making me watch stuff, anyways, *g*). I'm coming to accept that I can be almost ridiculously shallow, and that "Hey, they're pretty!" is as good a reason to ship as any.

he finds a dominatrix-y outfit and holds it up to her and goes: 'Hey Prentiss, got your whip?' And at first she has this 'omg!whut?' face which then immediately turned into 'well, not on me but we can use it later bb' face

*gigglesnort* I remember that! Okay, can totally see where you're going with this. I also seem to remember this scene where Em was talking about a date with her hot tub or something and there was a kinda funny scene where she playfully shuts it down that cracked me up. There's definitely chemistry there, and we already know I can totally get behind partner-shipping. I may end up multishipping this show six ways from Sunday after all xD
Sunny: CM Morgan/Prentiss peekaboosunny_serenity on October 17th, 2010 02:18 am (UTC)
I'd let you examine my tonsils but you can't tell Ani.

OU!FIC!REC! I hate WIPs though... I feel so unfulfilled! Also, where in heck is that pic from on that header? Cos I have an icon of it but I want to sees the original in all it's beauteous glory. Have you read this one: the scars we hide to well... and pretty much everything else surreallis writes is omg! Holy hell I stopped breathing at one point cos that was ridic with the angst and woe but then a little glimmer of hope pops up at the end and it's like you can see the light at the end of the tunnel.

If entertainment were more about quality than quantity there'd be more average looking people on teevee... not that I'm complaining cos eye candy is necessary for getting through life.

AHAHAHA YES! See, I watched this show out of order on purpose cos I didn't want to get all sucked into the development of characters cos it'd make me care and get all emotionally invested and I'd get all ASDKFJ!$#&!$!!$^% if it ever went south and LO! it did. So I didn't see the hot tub thing until well after I saw them being all solidly partnery and went HOLY HELL THEY HAVE BANTER TOO?!?!? Beautiful. I pretty much got stuck on them as my primary ship. I haven't really multi-shipped since the good ole days of CSI where I was slutty with Sara and ho-bagging Cath... Ah, 'twas glorious. Sparky changed all of that for me with their stupidly awesome OTP vibes and now I find it hard to multi-ship where life would be much easier and my percentile of successful shipping could increase exponentially. Stupid Sparky. I hate you, call me!

Edited at 2010-10-17 02:18 am (UTC)
help, i'm alive ;;: {sga} john/elizabeth-odakota_rose on October 24th, 2010 07:12 am (UTC)
I'd let you examine my tonsils but you can't tell Ani.

*blink* Sunny! xD

Yeah, I know. I generally avoid WIPs like the plague, but I kept hearing people talking about it, and... yeah. She just updated it a day or two ago and I iz happy camper. I'm not sure where the pic on the header is, I wanna say it was one of the promos they did from a few years ago, but I have no clue where from. I'll see if I can find it though.
I cannot believe this, but I don't think I ever read that fic by surrealis, I love all her other stuff, dunno how I missed it.

*giggles* As we have already discussed, it is an accepted fact that Sparky eats brains. Once you get sucked in, you will never, ever be free. It is the way of things. *nods sagely*
Btw, sparktober? It's epic. Epic, I say. And everybody is coming out of the woodwork with the Sparky stuff ♥
Sunny: Buffy OMG Willsunny_serenity on October 24th, 2010 10:10 pm (UTC)
I said 'SHHHHHHHHHHHH'! LOL.

I'm even tempted to read her RPF. *meep* That one is just chock full 'o angst and visual thingies that make me want this show on HBO.

I can't find that blasted pic. Then again my GoogleFu has always been mediocre at best. I JUST WANT THAT PIC. OMG!UNF... it's like sexy but not, very intimate, yes, and his shit eating grin like 'you wish you could have this' just ASKDF!!%#&*%!&*#^!#%*FLAIL*!!!11!!!!!

*processes your comment* OMGYOUSAIDUPDATE?!?! *RUNS TO READ*

ETA: Oh, right! Sparky!!! I have no time to reeaaaaaaad... more than one fic at a time.

ETA 2: ...and right now Liv & El are pretty much all I can handle right now cos oi, they are exhausting.

Edited at 2010-10-24 10:12 pm (UTC)
help, i'm alive ;;: {sga} elizabeth - odakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 05:56 am (UTC)
*snort* Yeah yeah, that's what they all say :P

The RPF is kinda epic. And yes, it's like buying a summer home in the special hell.

I'm looking to see if I can find it for you, I know it's somewhere around here on LJ.

...and right now Liv & El are pretty much all I can handle right now cos oi, they are exhausting.

Word, yo. I feel like I need more coffee constantly with them.

Edited at 2010-10-29 05:57 am (UTC)
Sunny: Buffy AAAHHHHH!!!sunny_serenity on October 29th, 2010 09:58 pm (UTC)
UM YEAH! That RPF fic is damaging to my cortex and arteries, holy crap! I CAN'T TAKE IT!! I am SO going to that special hell.

Oh, yay. Thanks bb. ^____^

Or some tequila... let's go with tequila.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on October 29th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
HAHAHA YES. Fic that needs to come with a recommendation for a doctor attached.
and if that doctor happens to be Tennant, we won't complain about that either...*smirk*

*squish*

Ooh, me likey.
though last night I had a bit of vodka- strangely enough it was the only thing that seemed to dull the cramps enough that I could rest *grumble*
Sunny: DW Legal Paperssunny_serenity on November 1st, 2010 09:36 pm (UTC)
Um, YES PLEASE! I love Ten.

Ick, I hate cramps so whatever works bb. Whatever works.
Katekawaiix on October 15th, 2010 04:43 am (UTC)
LOL LOL Oh Mariska and Chris make me so happy, even though PH/MH = crazypowercouple.

But to show my support I send you photo of August and Chris. Don't die, I know it's hard but UGH UGH ;_;

http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_laatboWMbj1qa7tybo1_500.png
Sunny: SG Vala 0_osunny_serenity on October 15th, 2010 06:37 pm (UTC)
OH WHAT?!?! I CAN ONLY TALK ABOUT THIS SUBJECT IN CAPSLOCKING BECAUSE OMG WHAT?! *DIES* FOR CRIPES SAKE!!!!
Katekawaiix on October 15th, 2010 10:07 pm (UTC)
LOL Hun I'm so sorry LOL I had to isn't it the most precious thing EVERR :')
Sunny: BSG Kacey hugssunny_serenity on October 15th, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
EVAAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRR!!!! JUST... *HAS NO WORDS*