?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 May 2010 @ 12:42 am
Post Labour  
You know what's really great after a long day at work? Watching teeny boppity shows like Vampire Diaries. Except the music keeps pulling me out. Also, when is Ian Somerhalder showing his pretty pretty face. And you know who the girl playing Elena reminds me of? Reiko Aylesworth. She's like, Reiko Jr. *dubs her* Also, I need a tired/exhausted icon.
 
 
Current Mood: exhaustedexhausted
 
 
 
Luxuria_Oceanus: FFM: Silly what?luxuria_oceanus on May 11th, 2010 07:26 pm (UTC)
O.o Wait, you're only starting to see the show NOW? Wow.

:-P

O.o Do I want to know who Reiko is?
Sunny: True The Vikingsunny_serenity on May 11th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
Hehe, yeah. I don't like to wait week after week after week after week after week after week after week after week after week after week... Plus, a post Angel comic re-read and True Blood anticipation I needed to sink my teeth into some bad boy vamp.

Reiko was Michelle on 24 AND on Lost as... what's her face. She's just pretty much Reiko to me no matter what role she's in.
Luxuria_Oceanus: ZQ: City Geekluxuria_oceanus on May 11th, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, okay, I get you now :-P

Well, Damon is badass :-) you'll like him.
Sunny: FF Mal laughsunny_serenity on May 13th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
We should have sexy!boy icon off! I see your Quinto and raise you Fillion.
Luxuria_Oceanus: DWT: Look of Sexluxuria_oceanus on May 13th, 2010 02:04 am (UTC)
XP Sure thing!

I see your Fillion and raise you Tennant XD

(And are we limiting this to male!sexy or can we go either way?)
Sunny: Merlin Lady Morganasunny_serenity on May 13th, 2010 02:59 am (UTC)
I see your Tennant and raise you Morgana.
Luxuria_Oceanus: DWD: Torn to Piecesluxuria_oceanus on May 13th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
I see your Morgana and raise you Donna :-)
Sunny: SGA Elizabethsunny_serenity on May 14th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
I see your Donna and raise you Elizabeth Weir.
Luxuria_Oceanus: Zooey: a heart no one wantsluxuria_oceanus on May 14th, 2010 05:04 pm (UTC)
I see your Elizabeth Weir *.* and raise you a Zooey
Sunny: 300 Queensunny_serenity on May 14th, 2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
I see your Zooey and raise you Gorgo.
Luxuria_Oceanus: AnneH: Thoughtfulluxuria_oceanus on May 14th, 2010 07:31 pm (UTC)
I see your Gorgo and raise you Anne
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 16th, 2010 03:59 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 16th, 2010 04:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 16th, 2010 06:53 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 16th, 2010 06:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 17th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 17th, 2010 06:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 17th, 2010 07:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 17th, 2010 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 18th, 2010 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 18th, 2010 10:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 19th, 2010 07:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 19th, 2010 07:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 19th, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 21st, 2010 06:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 21st, 2010 05:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 21st, 2010 06:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 23rd, 2010 06:50 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 26th, 2010 10:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sunny_serenity on May 28th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - luxuria_oceanus on May 28th, 2010 06:27 am (UTC) (Expand)
borg_princess: misc- crazy is catchingborg_princess on May 12th, 2010 03:31 am (UTC)
Lol, VD's pulled you in as well? *squishes* It has me in rage!fits every other week over Elena's massive fail, but Damon, ohhh, Damon, he makes the show worthwhile. Ian Somerhalder FTW! *adores*
Sunny: FF Mal Zoe dancesunny_serenity on May 13th, 2010 01:37 am (UTC)
LOL! It has. Is Elena gonna turn out to be like Bella!EPIC!FAIL or more like Sookie!fail? I'm curious... Yeah, Damon and Bonnie are kinda the only reasons I'm interested cos Somerhalder is a sexy snarky beast in this. Also, Nina Dobrev has an interesting face, I like watching her.
borg_princess: misc-notstupidpeopleborg_princess on May 13th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
If you can believe it, she makes Bella look smart and compassionate. I DIDN'T THINK IT WAS POSSIBLE, BUT IT IS.

Oh, what's this about Sookie!fail? I just started watching the second season, so I don't know much about her.

Yeah, I watch VD [*g* makes me think of venereal disease, lol] for Damon and Bonnie. Can't believe I left her out, I just haven't seen much of her on these latest eps. *pouts*

She's way more awesome than Elena, damn it, focus on her, show! I don't obsess over Bonnie, but I do think she's adorable and interesting. And so very pretty!

I just wish I could ship her and Damon, but I don't think there's much in canon to support it. *sighs* Ah, well, screw it. :P
Sunny: True Pamsunny_serenity on May 14th, 2010 07:56 am (UTC)
ZMAHWAHNAH!?!? So far, I'm on like ep 14/5ish area and Elena has this whole vacillation thing between protecting Stefan and/or Damon for some unknown reason... That's about the only thing that irks me about her... for now. She gets a free pass though, cos like, NO PARENTS whereas Bella did. If Elena doesn't shape up by the end of the season then I'm gonna have to rethink this. IMO, Elena is less of a douche than Bella. At least Elena still cares and interacts with her human friends. *shrug*

But BONNIE! OMG! Love. Her. And I also totally ship her with Damon. Hey, if there can be a Willow/Spike ship with barely a leg to stand on, we can totally ship Bonnie/Damon. However, I kinda ship her with Stefan.

On to the Sookie!fail. The teevee!Sookie can be grating and whiny whereas book!Sookie is less whiny and more awesomer... I think that's because the books are first person so you understand her the origin of her actions.