?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 March 2010 @ 06:44 pm
Hmm...  
SGU for $17. What say ye?
 
 
Current Mood: curiouscurious
Current Music: That Lady ~ Isley Brothers
 
 
 
angelqueen04: sg-1 - teal'c not amusedangelqueen04 on March 16th, 2010 04:50 am (UTC)
Given that I've avoided the show like the plague, can I rightfully say yay or nay? ;)
Sunny: SG Vala 0_osunny_serenity on March 16th, 2010 04:56 am (UTC)
By all means, weigh in! Me wants to know why the plague status?
angelqueen04: sga - hermiod ruleangelqueen04 on March 16th, 2010 04:59 am (UTC)
Mainly because my heart had been broken by SGA, plus I found many of the spoilers I'd read about the show disturbing. I had no desire to get involved in another SG show, not after the train-wreck SGA was turned into. :(

So yeah, I say nay. Save your money for something better. ;)
Sunny: SGA Lizzie WTF?sunny_serenity on March 16th, 2010 05:15 am (UTC)
Right. That. *sigh* Yeah, I still gotta get my Voyager box sets so I'll prolly pass on it, but spoil me s'more on these disturbing things you heard about, cos I'm totally out of the loop. Plus, I kinda feel like talking trash about the SG verse... I've been thunked on the head recently with a lot of shippy anvils.
help, i'm alive ;;odakota_rose on March 16th, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
you want to spend money on it?! *le gasp*
Sunny: SG Vala 0_osunny_serenity on March 16th, 2010 05:44 am (UTC)
FOR SHAME! *chides you* Why's it really that bad???? I have no idea what's going on. I saw Ming Na, MING NA, and Rob Carlyle on the cover and was interested.
help, i'm alive ;;: {tm} j/l - damaged intensity x2odakota_rose on March 16th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
*smirk* tehee.
And I thought it was going to be awesome. Either I'm ridiculously picky [which we already know I am] or it sucked. xD
Actually, I have no idea what the rest of the season was like, I only saw the first episode and one or two mid season so it's entirely possible it got better as it went along. *shrug*
Sunny: SGA Lizzie WTF?sunny_serenity on March 17th, 2010 09:49 pm (UTC)
SG may be suffering the Trek Trauma. Too many of them in quick succession and the empire will collapse! ...kinda like Rome.
Andy: y_color_loveankareeda on March 16th, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
NO, but I only have seen two episodes! *lol* Do you already have all season of the magic Sparky, 1-3?
Sunny: SGA Sparky adorationsunny_serenity on March 17th, 2010 09:52 pm (UTC)
OF COURSE! I had a hard time picking the other night which ep to watch before bed so I just gave up and read.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: FS Aeryn fft!sunny_serenity on March 17th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Indeed. I have decided to use my funds for a more worthy cause.
Katrina L. Halliwellcanuck_kat on March 17th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
I'm sure there's a Torri movie or two that deserves that $17 a lot more than SGU. Heh.
Sunny: SGA Elizabethsunny_serenity on March 17th, 2010 10:01 pm (UTC)
For reals.