?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 September 2009 @ 04:33 pm
Hmm...  
I don't know what's worse. Ignorant customers or condescending customers. Discuss.
 
 
Current Music: Walking With A Ghost ~ Tegan and Sara
 
 
 
Intrepid Pirate and Questionable Cartoonist: coffy {HELLS no}kit_a_licious on September 15th, 2009 07:48 am (UTC)
Condescending, for sure. Because they really are ignorant, but nothing will convince them of it. Ignorance is natural, even if it's irritating, but condescending attitudes imply that YOU are ignorant, which is just inexcusable.

Dumb folks sometimes make me crazy, but folks who act like I'm dumb make me want to go Coffy on somebody ass.
Sunny: WW CJ eff u ^sunny_serenity on September 17th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
WORD.
Laney: Eliza is not happylaregan on September 15th, 2009 08:40 am (UTC)
oh. both are bad. however, you know what? with ignorant customers, you can just call them a dumbshit and get on with it. also, you can at a certain point, stop being ignorant.

its the condescending ones that are the real assholes. because they think they know it all. also they make you feel like you're inferior and thats not cool.
Sunny: Buffy don't caresunny_serenity on September 17th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
Agree. It's people with dumbassery ingrained into their DNA that think they know everything. Dumbasses.
Andy: sparky_shiny_2ankareeda on September 15th, 2009 10:55 am (UTC)
*hugs* I'm sorry you have to deal with both of these species.
Sunny: SGA Lizzie WTF?sunny_serenity on September 17th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
Danke. *hugs*
.: bsg - six - angrymizz_magenta on September 15th, 2009 01:50 pm (UTC)
Aren't they one of the same? People wouldn't be condescending if they were open to the idea that they weren't all that and a bag of crisps. Hrmph!
Sunny: BSG Roslin's playthingssunny_serenity on September 17th, 2009 08:14 pm (UTC)
They can be. Mostly for me tho, they're different. The uneducated become educated by the awesome of the store. Some come in thinking they KNOW everything and their shit don't stink. Those are the ones I can't tolerate. Airlock, anyone?
.: bsg - six - angrymizz_magenta on September 17th, 2009 08:39 pm (UTC)
Ugh, yes. Definately airlockin' tiem! FORM A LINE, PPLE!
Sophiesarahsoph on September 17th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
I'd rather serve an ignorant one than a condescending one anyway. The worst is when they are both ignorant and condescending, and think there is no way you could possibly know something they don't.
Sunny: FS Aeryn fft!sunny_serenity on September 17th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
YES. You know exactly what I'm talking about my retail sister. *high fives* The 1-2 combo of both of those things erks the shit outta me. Ugh, that whole 'customer is always right' adage can bite me.
borg_princess: snape-dunderheadborg_princess on September 20th, 2009 11:47 pm (UTC)
OMG, the worst of the species is the IGNORANT CONDESCENDING customer. That think they know everything and look down on you for not agreeing with them, when their dumbassery is as blindingly obvious as the sun but somehow they're oblivious to it. *sticks forks in their eyes*

Also, I've been listening to Walking with a Ghost just this past week! I just d/l the album and it's driving me nuts because my friend once mentioned one of their songs would be perfect for me, because it has a stalker!vibe to it, and I can't find the damn song again. Gaaaahhhh.
Sunny: Music TnS o_0sunny_serenity on September 21st, 2009 08:57 pm (UTC)
WORD. Douche bags. Also, LOL! Sticking forks in ppls eyes? Brilliant!

Ermmm... Try stuff on The Con. That's their most popular and probably what your friend was talking about... stalkery song??? Hmmm... *rifles through collection* Maybe it's I Won't Be Left?? I never really heard any of their songs as stalkery... *wonders*
borg_princess: hermione-snape-darkborg_princess on September 22nd, 2009 11:48 pm (UTC)
Sticking forks in ppls eyes? Brilliant!
Hehe. IKR? I'm just biding my time, waiting for my telekinetic powers to develop so I can levitate them forks into the deserving losers' eyes, 'coz I don't want to get myself incarcerated on their behalf, y'know?

Is it disturbing that I find the idea of haunting people to be quite enticing? I've mentally mapped out my campaign of terror in my head- from shifting things from place to place so that they think they're losing their minds, to hurling kitchen knives into the wall just narrowly missing them and so on, and so forth. >:D Mwahahaaa.

*coughs* My questionable sanity aside, um, yes, I'm going to have to interrogate her the next time I see her. My mind is at war with itself- for some reason, I seem to remember the song was 'Walking with a Ghost', though I don't see how the lyrics are applicable. I'm thinking 'Knife Going In', the whole sleeping outside someone's window, lol, but that's just one of my favorite songs and I'm pretty sure it wasn't the one she said. Hmm. This is gonna bug me now.