?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 June 2009 @ 01:13 am
Yes, this is a gratuitous icon post  
What is the complexity existent in humans that makes an object, person or thing irresistibly attractive and simultaneously repulsive? What ever that is, is the thing that defines my relationship to Twilight. The pretty *points flaily at icon*, it sucks you in and you pay for it later. It's kinda like heartburn that way. I need me some fandom antacid.


Unpopular Fandom Opinions:

1. I completely dislike Inara. IMO, she's hypocritical and a two faced liar. That being said, I understand and appreciate her presence and purpose for being a part of Serenity's crew. If the series went on, I would've liked to have seen the fall out of her death from whatever illness/disease it was that she was dying from. It would've made for phenomenal fall out for the emotional well being of the crew.

2. Spock/Uhura was a nice surprise but my curiosity can't help but love the contentious push/pull dynamic created between Kirk/Uhura. *WANT IN THE SECOND MOVIE*

3. Grissom/Sara squicks me out. Did. Not. Want. *has a lifetime supply of brain!bleach*

4. KStew is entirely overrated omg!

5. Spike/Buffy > Angel/Buffy

6. Cordy > Buffy. Buffy's kinda whiny and a self-pity party extraordinaire.

7. Sam/Jack bored me. Gimme some Sam/Daniel or Sam/Cam any day.

8. MySpace is EVOL. So is any other social networking site.

9. Nine > Ten

10. I liked Dualla. A lot. So much so that I thought she was the Final Cylon. Oh, well...


~ * ~


Other things that occurred...

1. ZOMG!IGOTPOSTFROMABROAD!!! YAY! Thankies to the loverly ankareeda & little_whispers ^__^ *iz happy*

2. Made my bi-weekly/semi-weekly/every-other weekly (I can never understand this terminology) trip to the store and picked up my comics and found some cheap stuff. Plus, there was a sale! Buy 7 things (consignment comics excluded) get 3 things free. FREE! I only got four comics free but hey, better than having to pay $3.99 EACH. Holy crap these things've gotten really expensive...

A list:
Lost s4 = $17
Buffy s8 Time of Your Life (trade) = $10
Serenity Collector's Edition DVD = $8
Aladdin DVD(!) = $8
X-Men (the Saturday mornin' teevee cartoon o' the Nineties) = $6

3. Went to see Star Trek on Thursday with Laregan & El Tigre! It's only my second time. I fail so hard as a fangirl. So to make up for it I uploaded a few icons and changed my default one to boot.

4. SYTYCD!!!!








5. I chopped my hair. Like seriously chopped my hair. HOLY CRAP it's too hot to leave it long. So now it's all short like Morena's in V.

6. I want to watch V for the following reasons: A) ELIZABETH MITCHELL. B) ELIZABETH MITCHELL. C)MOREEEEEEEEEEENNNNNNNNNAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!! D) JOELY!!!! It's a total sci-fi fandom mashup. EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!
 
 
Current Mood: satisfiedsatisfied
Current Music: This Love ~ Craig Armstrong feat. Elisabeth Fraser
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: Buffy smileysunny_serenity on June 14th, 2009 09:15 am (UTC)
For me, it has to do with the fact that Spike knows fully who and what he is and embraces it with no reservation. He owns up to his badness without that mopey redemption and doom that Angel does which, for me makes the equation of Spike > Angel therefore, Spike/Buffy > Angel/Buffy.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: Buffy sarcastic?sunny_serenity on June 15th, 2009 01:13 am (UTC)
Exactly.
Sophiesarahsoph on June 13th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC)
What is the complexity existent in humans that makes an object, person or thing irresistibly attractive and simultaneously repulsive? What ever that is, is the thing that defines my relationship to Twilight.
Yes! I absolutely loathe it, hate to admit how addicted I was in that few weeks when I first read them, but there's no doubt I will be checking out whatever comes next with the whole thing. (and I hate myself a little for that)

2. Also a yes! You appreciate them not going for the typical in terms of hooking up the lead with the romantic interest, but I so wanted it to go there.

3. I think when CSI went there is when I started to really lose my interest in the show. And I couldn't even really watch old episodes after that either, cause I knew where everything was going. Before I could write those 'moments' off with various explanations.

Fortnightly works if you need a word.
Sunny: Twilight Bella 2sunny_serenity on June 14th, 2009 09:26 am (UTC)
I hate myself a little for that too! It's so shaming how much in love I was with this wanktastic fandom. I think it was designed that way. SUCK 'EM IN, CHEW 'EM UP, SPIT 'EM OUT!

2. YES. Totally! I completely LOVE Spock/Uhura but there's that something between Kirk and Uhura that makes me want it.

3. Same here. My first fandom heartbreak.

I keep forgetting about that one...
Ariel: DW 9doc and rose blue skylunar47 on June 13th, 2009 03:01 pm (UTC)
I agree with points 2, 4, 5, 8 and 9 :D
Sunny: ST The Prettysunny_serenity on June 14th, 2009 09:27 am (UTC)
Huzzah! ^__^
Kelly: Buffy: Spuffy Lookxlivvielockex on June 13th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
I totally love your unpopular fandom opinions thing. I totally agree with the ones from the shows I have seen. :) So if they are unpopular, we can be unpopular together!
Sunny: Buffy smileysunny_serenity on June 14th, 2009 09:28 am (UTC)
YAY! I love being in the company of like-minded folk. ^__^
twixcoffeecrisp7 on June 13th, 2009 05:26 pm (UTC)
You're the second person squeeling over SYTYCD on my flist... Maybe I should watch it this season! Those vids you posted are great :D

V!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I. CAN'T. WAIT. SERIOUSLY. LIZ MITCHELL ♥
Sunny: Lost EMsunny_serenity on June 14th, 2009 09:30 am (UTC)
Season 3 was my fave of SYTYCD. It felt like the kids really were there more to learn than to win. I loved the camaraderie. Last year was different but okay and this year has been nice so far.

DOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOD!!!!! *JUMPS FOR JOY*
twix: lizzcoffeecrisp7 on June 14th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
I'm a Season 2 fan myself, but there were some amazing dancers in Season 3 too. I never saw an episode last year :P

THEY ARE SHOWING THE PILOT IN JULY. AT COMIC CON. I CAN'T WAIT.
Sunny: SYTYCD Cat-TASTIC!!!!sunny_serenity on June 15th, 2009 01:14 am (UTC)
Season 2 was fun but it wasn't as memorable for me as s3 is. BENJI!!!!! He was so freaking cute! I luffs him.

ZOMG! I WANNA GOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!! *iz jealous*
twixcoffeecrisp7 on June 15th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Oh I'm not going to Comic Con... I'm just being unrealistically optimistic that the pilot will get leaked after it :P

Wasn't Benji from Season 2? I thought Season 2 ws Benji season, and Season 3 was Sabra?
Sunny: SYTYCD Pasha Anyasunny_serenity on June 15th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
Damn, you got my hopes up too. I hope someone will leak it. I ♥ bootleg.

Yeah, I said that all wrong. I should pay attention to things I post BEFORE I post them. I meant to put the Benji squee before the sentence. Anyway...
Nika: btvs: buffy; welcome to the hellmouthremainvanishing on June 13th, 2009 08:50 pm (UTC)
omg, I'm going to say something about BtVS and it's not going to be "I've never seen Buffy"! So... I've seen four seasons of Buffy and I totally love Cordy, I can't believe she's gone! Now Anya is becoming my favorite. I don't have opinion on Spike/Buffy so far, but Spike is awesome, much better than Angel!

ahh, I'm so proud! I'm no longer he last person who hasn't seen Buffy! :D
Sunny: Angel bizzarro worldsunny_serenity on June 14th, 2009 09:35 am (UTC)
Cordy was just awesome and had great growth as a character. She made Angel a good show too. Spike > Angel for me. He was like the counterpart of Cordelia, said what he was thinking and owned what he was minus the self-pity party.

YAY!YOU! ^__^
Andy: yellow_heartankareeda on June 13th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
Buffy/Spike WIN! Never was into Buffy/Angel, but I just watched the last seasons of Buffy, I never saw the first seasons. *lol*

Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee, you got my letter! *bounces around*

I want a picture, I want a picture! :P Or I have to come back and we can take on of these very funny self made pictures. Hehe! *huge hugs*

*glomps*
Sunny: Buffy AAAHHHHH!!!sunny_serenity on June 14th, 2009 09:38 am (UTC)
YES! I preferred the later seasons too. I identified with them more as they got older cos I didn't really have close bonds with friends in school, that came after.

*bounces with glee!*

A pic of my hair??? And yes, the next time we meet we must to MOAR things!!!

*glomps back*

Edited at 2009-06-14 09:38 am (UTC)
borg_princess: voyager-epic failborg_princess on June 18th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
#3. I always shipped Grissom and Catherine. *sads* So the Sara thing pissed me off immensely. Gah.
#5. ITA. I LOVE SPIKE! Best character on the show, for realz.

I think Buffy didn't deserve him and I didn't like the way she treated him, but I kinda got why she was so messed up and she kept turning to him anyway.

I despised Xander for his hateful prejudice and being such a douchebag, OMG. WTF. 'Dude can't defend himself so I'm gonna go rough him up, oh, look at how manly I am.' *stabs him*

#7. I shipped S/J for so many years and then I got tired of the writers constantly screwing up my ship. I think Cam/Carter are so adorable. COOKIES, hee. *bounces* Sam and Jack are the angsty, broody, painfully overwrought couple; Cam and Carter are the fluffy, cute little ship, whose cheeks I want to pinch and just squee over how adorable they are!

#8. *ponders* Isn't...LJ a social networking site?

#9 NINE IS AWESOME. *criz and misses him* Damn you, Christopher Eccleston, how could you walk away?

#10. *gasps* Omg, someone who likes Dee?! *squees* I really wanted her to be the Final Cylon, but fandom frakked her up but good. *sighs* I get sad at all the Dee!hate.
Sunny: Buffy AAAHHHHH!!!sunny_serenity on June 18th, 2009 09:36 am (UTC)
3. Holy. Crap. I HATE Sara/Grissom with a passion. Seriously, I have issues. SEVERE issues with that. So so so so so so so so so many. But HUZZAH! another Cath/Gil person!!! *smishes* I'm such a slut when it comes to CSI but oh. my. OTP. Dude. IMMENSE love. IMMENSE.

5. Oh, Spikey. I love how Spike OWNS what and who he is. No reservation. He sees his bad/good/smart/stupid/what-have-you, soul or not, and grabs on to it both hands, fist full 'o crazy and hangs on to it for the ENTIRE ride. Talk about unpopular *whispers* season 6 was my fave...

Buffy. Ugh, my least fave character with her self-righteous and superior/inferiorness. Gods, get over it, ya know. Yet still, I think Spike is the only one that could/would ever understand completely what it means to travel in both worlds. The angst, so tasty.

Silly Xander. *pets him*

7. Sam/Cam ARE the cutesy pudnums ship. Awww... Dan/Sam can be both. The angst due to YEARS of TEAM and the cute due to YEARS of TEAM! I ♥ them.

8. ...it is? o__0

9. *mourns* Seriously. Prolly some 'artist. must. stretch. talent.' mantra all the arty farty ones seem to have.

10. OMG!WHERE!WERE!YOU!WHEN!I!NEEDED!DEE!LOVE?!?!??!?!?!? OMG! *clings* I was going on Leoben's "Adama is a Cylon" theory cos hello! DEE WAS AN ADAMA!!! OMG! It would've been perfect. *fangirls Dee* Also, did you see all the way to the finale? OMG! I NEED TO... *censors for spoilers, just in case* Tell me you saw it ALL.