?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 April 2009 @ 02:51 pm
Happy Earth Day!  
I recycled. Carpooled and drove with the windows down. What'd you do?

In other news: Holy crap, I forgot how hectic working two jobs is. Oi! *iz tired* And my feet hurrrrrrt from standing up for SEVEN HOURS straight. Yikes. I have no time for LJ, fic reading, icon toying, picspam hunting and all that really fun stuff. *pout* The town store is really sloooooow. At any given time there are about four or five people shopping... with the exception of now... *runs off to work*

**1/2 hour later** *is back* On the plus side, the catalog here is waaaaaay more indie and underground. A list of what I've found:

Brightblack Morning Light (!ELEVENTY!HUNDRED! DOOOODS! DO YOU KNOW HOW LONG I'VE BEEN LOOKING FOR THEIR STUFF?!)
The Annuals
Melissa Nadler (!!!)
Shugo Tokumaru
Mylo (*dance dance dance*)
The Twilight Sad
Midlake
The Elected (AKA Elliott Smith lite)
De Novo Dahl
The Appleseed Cast (not to be confused with Apples in Stereo, although I found them too)
A. C. Newman
Anna Ternheim(even tho I have her stuff it was a neat find)
Scott Walker
Josh Ritter
...aaaaand the list goes on and on. I also finally finally FINALLY found my missing issue 222 of X-Men Legacy. Oh, Rogue. Yes, cos IT'S ROGUE she's the only part of this wack-a-doodle-do story arc I'm collecting. Plus, Scott Eaton has pretty pretty pencils. *yays* Nothing drives me barmy like not having a complete collection.

Oh, Jelly's I thee!

Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today!Adopt one today!
 
 
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: Melissa Nadler being drowned out by rambuncious wee!people next door
 
 
 
Laney: captin' Jacklaregan on April 23rd, 2009 05:32 am (UTC)
Hip-HIP Hooray!!!! Yay for Jelly's!

Working is tough! lol
Sunny: Buffy OMG Willsunny_serenity on April 23rd, 2009 11:34 pm (UTC)
I love it like woah.

Indeed! Hehe.
(Deleted comment)
Sunny: BSG foundsunny_serenity on April 23rd, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
LOL. Well, you have a whole week! Earth Week. Recycling is awesome. I've been doing it since I was three.

0_o Hope you didn't get into too much trouble for that.
Zoidberg: BSG: cheif2major_zoidberg on April 23rd, 2009 08:36 pm (UTC)
I've been working my job for 4 months now and standing up for 7-8 hours still kills me. I need some better boots. My current ones are harder than concrete.
Sunny: BeBop Ed errrreeekkksunny_serenity on April 23rd, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Holy shit my right foot is aching. Good shoes are the key. I can barely put any weight on it and I've wrapped it up for support. Zoiks.