?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
21 March 2009 @ 08:21 pm
Bound to Linger  


01. I Still Care For You ~ Ray LaMontagne
How to explain
So pristine the pain
It was kindness made the cut so clean


~ * ~

02. Spine ~ Page France
Then cut off both our arms and reached for nothing
And rewound the frames that twisted in our minds
And we watched their separate lives in backwards motion
So we ended up connected at the sides


~ * ~

03. A King and A Queen
To name all your streets and to sit down and weep
When you’re carried back through them and set down to sleep
And to lie by your side for sublime centuries
Until we crumble to dust when we’re crushed by a single sun


~ * ~

04. Nantes ~ Beirut
Well it's been a long time, long time now
Since I've seen you smile
And I'll gamble away my fright
And I'll gamble away my time


~ * ~

05. I'll Believe In Anything ~ Wolf Parade
We’ve both been very brave
Walk around with bowed legs
Right there it’s scary til we both
Pull the tricks out of our sleeves


~ * ~

06. Suspended In Gaffa ~ Ra Ra Riot
He's gonna wangle
A way to get out of it
She's an excuse
And a witness who'll talk when he's called


~ * ~

07. This Love ~ Lou Rhodes
I know I can stand alone
But that's not what I wanna hear
All I wanna know is who will
Kiss away my tears


~ * ~

08. Porcelain ~ Red Hot Chili Peppers
Are you wasting away in your skin
Are you missing the love of your kin
Drifting floating and fading away


~ * ~

09. Devil's Thunder ~ Rachael Cantu
Please pull me from this heat
My hands are burning
And I can’t feel my feet
This wasn’t how my life was to be


~ * ~

10. Until We Bleed ~ Kleerup feat Lykke Li (cello version)
You're drunk, you need it
Real love, I'll give it
So we're bound to linger on
We drink the fatal drop


~ * ~

Tracks & Artwork ~ .zip
 
 
Current Mood: crushedcrushed
 
 
 
Nika: lost: julietremainvanishing on March 22nd, 2009 10:03 am (UTC)
OMG! fanmix! I love when you post music, you have the best music ever.
Sangging!Thank you! ♥ *huggles*
Sunny: Lost Juliet sad in photographssunny_serenity on March 23rd, 2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
lol... aw, *iz flattered like pancake* *huggles back*
♔ julieparadise_birdie on March 22nd, 2009 03:05 pm (UTC)
Definitely downloading !
(Deleted comment)
Laneylaregan on March 23rd, 2009 05:22 am (UTC)
awwwww I heart Ray!

Why are you listening to break up songs....

Wait, i think i can guess.

Lost.

lol
Sunny: Lost find mesunny_serenity on March 23rd, 2009 09:51 pm (UTC)
Yah, cos it's two fifths of the pentangle of d000000000000m!!!
House Dravenhouse_draven on July 9th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
Drat. This looked really good to me, but the page said you'd deleted it. :( It looked great, though!
Sunny: Lost Julietsunny_serenity on July 10th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
Rats! Sometimes I hate box.net cos they delete stuff without letting you know. Anyway, it's all been fixed. Have at it!
House Dravenhouse_draven on July 12th, 2009 06:03 am (UTC)
Thank you! Snagging now. :)
ovariesofsteel: OMGZ! Brian Friedmanovariesofsteel on July 9th, 2009 01:05 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!
lastwordy_mcgeelastwordy_mcgee on July 9th, 2009 02:45 pm (UTC)
I love this mix but I am having some trouble....any chance you can re-upload the RAchel Cantu and Kleerup? Thanks!
Sunny: Lost let me outsunny_serenity on July 10th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
As you wish.
Karissa: Davidinkmetaphor on July 9th, 2009 03:31 pm (UTC)
This is just wonderful!!! Thanks for posting!!
I like artificial things: kokeshi darkstrangeallure on July 9th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
snagged some individual songs, thank you.
Gunmellow_yellow on July 9th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
Lovely mix! Taking a few songs, thanks ♥
Gunmellow_yellow on July 9th, 2009 10:51 pm (UTC)
Is there any chance you could please re-up the Lykke-Li song?
Sunny: Lost Juliet heesunny_serenity on July 10th, 2009 12:43 am (UTC)
Fixed. Have a go!
Joanie: amelie; :)joaniemaloney on July 10th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
great mix!
taking a few songs - it's great you've got single dls as well.:)
thanks!